N.Y. Town Law Section 276
Subdivision review
  • approval of plats
  • development of filed plats
1.
Purpose. For the purpose of providing for the future growth and development of the town and affording adequate facilities for the housing, transportation, distribution, comfort, convenience, safety, health and welfare of its population, the town board may, by resolution, authorize and empower the p
* * *
Certification of plat. Within five business days of the adoption of the resolution granting conditional or final approval of the final plat, such plat shall be certified by the clerk of the planning board as having been granted conditional or final approval and a copy of such resolution and plat shall be filed in such clerk’s office. A copy of the resolution shall be mailed to the owner. In the case of a conditionally approved plat, such resolution shall include a statement of the requirements which when completed will authorize the signing thereof. Upon completion of such requirements the plat shall be signed by said duly authorized officer of the planning board and a copy of such signed plat shall be filed in the office of the clerk of the planning board or filed with the town clerk as determined by the town board.
(b)
Approval of plat in sections. In granting conditional or final approval of a plat in final form, the planning board may permit the plat to be subdivided and developed in two or more sections and may in its resolution granting conditional or final approval state that such requirements as it deems necessary to insure the orderly development of the plat be completed before said sections may be signed by the duly authorized officer of the planning board. Conditional or final approval of the sections of a final plat may be granted concurrently with conditional or final approval of the entire plat, subject to any requirements imposed by the planning board.
(c)
Duration of conditional approval of final plat. Conditional approval of the final plat shall expire within one hundred eighty days after the resolution granting such approval unless all requirements stated in such resolution have been certified as completed. The planning board may extend for periods of ninety days each, the time in which a conditionally approved plat must be submitted for signature if, in the planning board’s opinion, such extension is warranted by the particular circumstances.
8.
Default approval of preliminary or final plat. The time periods prescribed herein within which a planning board must take action on a preliminary plat or a final plat are specifically intended to provide the planning board and the public adequate time for review and to minimize delays in the processing of subdivision applications. Such periods may be extended only by mutual consent of the owner and the planning board. In the event a planning board fails to take action on a preliminary plat or a final plat within the time prescribed therefor after completion of all requirements under the state environmental quality review act, or within such extended period as may have been established by the mutual consent of the owner and the planning board, such preliminary or final plat shall be deemed granted approval. The certificate of the town clerk as to the date of submission of the preliminary or final plat and the failure of the planning board to take action within the prescribed time shall be issued on demand and shall be sufficient in lieu of written endorsement or other evidence of approval herein required.
9.
Filing of decision on final plat. Within five business days from the date of the adoption of the resolution stating the decision of the board on the final plat, the chairman or other duly authorized member of the planning board shall cause a copy of such resolution to be filed in the office of the town clerk.
10.
* * *