N.Y. Town Law Section 276
Subdivision review
  • approval of plats
  • development of filed plats
1.
Purpose. For the purpose of providing for the future growth and development of the town and affording adequate facilities for the housing, transportation, distribution, comfort, convenience, safety, health and welfare of its population, the town board may, by resolution, authorize and empower the p
* * *
Public hearing on preliminary plats. The time within which the planning board shall hold a public hearing on the preliminary plat shall be coordinated with any hearings the planning board may schedule pursuant to the state environmental quality review act, as follows: (1) If such board determines that the preparation of an environmental impact statement on the preliminary plat is not required, the public hearing on such plat shall be held within sixty-two days after the receipt of a complete preliminary plat by the clerk of the planning board; or (2) If such board determines that an environmental impact statement is required, and a public hearing on the draft environmental impact statement is held, the public hearing on the preliminary plat and the draft environmental impact statement shall be held jointly within sixty-two days after the filing of the notice of completion of such draft environmental impact statement in accordance with the provisions of the state environmental quality review act. If no public hearing is held on the draft environmental impact statement, the public hearing on the preliminary plat shall be held within sixty-two days of filing the notice of completion.
(ii)
Public hearing; notice, length. The hearing on the preliminary plat shall be advertised at least once in a newspaper of general circulation in the town at least five days before such hearing if no hearing is held on the draft environmental impact statement, or fourteen days before a hearing held jointly therewith. The planning board may provide that the hearing be further advertised in such manner as it deems most appropriate for full public consideration of such preliminary plat. The hearing on the preliminary plat shall be closed upon motion of the planning board within one hundred twenty days after it has been opened.
(iii)
Decision. The planning board shall approve, with or without modification, or disapprove such preliminary plat as follows: (1) If the planning board determines that the preparation of an environmental impact statement on the preliminary plat is not required such board shall make its decision within sixty-two days after the close of the public hearing; or (2) If the planning board determines that an environmental impact statement is required, and a public hearing is held on the draft environmental impact statement, the final environmental impact statement shall be filed within forty-five days following the close of such public hearing in accordance with the provisions of the state environmental quality review act. If no public hearing is held on the draft environmental impact statement, the final environmental impact statement shall be filed within forty-five days following the close of the public hearing on the preliminary plat. Within thirty days of the filing of such final environmental impact statement, the planning board shall issue findings on the final environmental impact statement and make its decision on the preliminary plat.
(iv)
Grounds for decision. The grounds for a modification, if any, or the grounds for disapproval shall be stated upon the records of the planning board. When so approving a preliminary plat, the planning board shall state in writing any modifications it deems necessary for submission of the plat in final form.
(e)
Planning board not as lead agency under the state environmental quality review act; public hearing; notice; decision.
(i)
Public hearing on preliminary plats. The planning board shall, with the agreement of the lead agency, hold the public hearing on the preliminary plat jointly with the lead agency’s hearing on the draft environmental impact statement. Failing such agreement or if no public hearing is held on the draft environmental impact statement, the planning board shall hold the public hearing on the preliminary plat within sixty-two days after the receipt of a complete preliminary plat by the clerk of the planning board.
(ii)
Public hearing; notice, length. The hearing on the preliminary plat shall be advertised at least once in a newspaper of general circulation in the town at least five days before such hearing if held independently of the hearing on the draft environmental impact statement, or fourteen days before a hearing held jointly therewith. The planning board may provide that the hearing be further advertised in such manner as it deems most appropriate for full public consideration of such preliminary plat. The hearing on the preliminary plat shall be closed upon motion of the planning board within one hundred twenty days after it has been opened.
(iii)
Decision. The planning board shall by resolution approve with or without modification or disapprove the preliminary plat as follows: (1) If the preparation of an environmental impact statement on the preliminary plat is not required, the planning board shall make its decision within sixty-two days after the close of the public hearing on the preliminary plat. (2) If an environmental impact statement is required, the planning board shall make its own findings and its decision on the preliminary plat within sixty-two days after the close of the public hearing on such preliminary plat or within thirty days of the adoption of findings by the lead agency, whichever period is longer.
(iv)
Grounds for decision. The grounds for a modification, if any, or the grounds for disapproval shall be stated upon the records of the planning board. When so approving a preliminary plat, the planning board shall state in writing any modifications it deems necessary for submission of the plat in final form.
(f)
* * *