N.Y. Town Law Section 276
Subdivision review
  • approval of plats
  • development of filed plats
1.
Purpose. For the purpose of providing for the future growth and development of the town and affording adequate facilities for the housing, transportation, distribution, comfort, convenience, safety, health and welfare of its population, the town board may, by resolution, authorize and empower the p
* * *
“Final plat” means a drawing prepared in a manner prescribed by local regulation, that shows a proposed subdivision, containing in such additional detail as shall be provided by local regulation all information required to be shown on a preliminary plat and the modifications, if any, required by the planning board at the time of approval of the preliminary plat if such preliminary plat has been so approved.
(e)
“Conditional approval of a final plat” means approval by a planning board of a final plat subject to conditions set forth by the planning board in a resolution conditionally approving such plat. Such conditional approval does not qualify a final plat for recording nor authorize issuance of any building permits prior to the signing of the plat by a duly authorized officer of the planning board and recording of the plat in the office of the county clerk or register as herein provided.
(f)
“Final plat approval” means the signing of a plat in final form by a duly authorized officer of a planning board pursuant to a planning board resolution granting final approval to the plat or after conditions specified in a resolution granting conditional approval of the plat are completed. Such final approval qualifies the plat for recording in the office of the county clerk or register in the county in which such plat is located.
5.
Approval of preliminary plats.
(a)
Submission of preliminary plats. All plats shall be submitted to the planning board for approval in final form provided, however, that where the planning board has been authorized to approve preliminary plats, the owner may submit or the planning board may require that the owner submit a preliminary plat for consideration. Such a preliminary plat shall be clearly marked “preliminary plat” and shall conform
* * *
Receipt of a complete preliminary plat. A preliminary plat shall not be considered complete until a negative declaration has been filed or until a notice of completion of the draft environmental impact statement has been filed in accordance with the provisions of the state environmental quality review act. The time periods for review of a preliminary plat shall begin upon filing of such negative declaration or such notice of completion.
(d)
Planning board as lead agency under the state environmental quality review act; public hearing; notice; decision.
(i)
Public hearing on preliminary plats. The time within which the planning board shall hold a public hearing on the preliminary plat shall be coordinated with any hearings the planning board may schedule pursuant to the state environmental quality review act, as follows: (1) If such board determines that the preparation of an environmental impact statement on the preliminary plat is not required, the public hearing on such plat shall be held within sixty-two days after the receipt of a complete preliminary plat by the clerk of the planning board; or (2) If such board determines that an environmental impact statement is required, and a public hearing on the draft environmental impact statement is held, the public hearing on the preliminary plat and the draft environmental impact statement shall be held jointly within sixty-two days after the filing of the notice of completion of such draft environmental impact statement in accordance with the provisions of the state environmental quality review act. If no public hearing is held on the draft environmental impact statement, the public hearing on the preliminary plat shall be held within sixty-two days of filing the notice of completion.
(ii)
Public hearing; notice, length. The hearing on the preliminary plat shall be advertised at least once in a newspaper of general circulation in the town at least five days before such hearing if no hearing is held on the draft environmental impact statement, or fourteen days before a hearing held jointly therewith. The planning board may provide that the hearing be further advertised in such manner as it deems most appropriate for full public consideration of such preliminary plat. The hearing on the preliminary plat shall be closed upon motion of the planning board within one hundred twenty days after it has been opened.
(iii)
* * *
Default approval of preliminary or final plat. The time periods prescribed herein within which a planning board must take action on a preliminary plat or a final plat are specifically intended to provide the planning board and the public adequate time for review and to minimize delays in the processing of subdivision applications. Such periods may be extended only by mutual consent of the owner and the planning board. In the event a planning board fails to take action on a preliminary plat or a final plat within the time prescribed therefor after completion of all requirements under the state environmental quality review act, or within such extended period as may have been established by the mutual consent of the owner and the planning board, such preliminary or final plat shall be deemed granted approval. The certificate of the town clerk as to the date of submission of the preliminary or final plat and the failure of the planning board to take action within the prescribed time shall be issued on demand and shall be sufficient in lieu of written endorsement or other evidence of approval herein required.
9.
Filing of decision on final plat. Within five business days from the date of the adoption of the resolution stating the decision of the board on the final plat, the chairman or other duly authorized member of the planning board shall cause a copy of such resolution to be filed in the office of the town clerk.
10.
* * *