N.Y. Town Law Section 276
Subdivision review
  • approval of plats
  • development of filed plats
1.
Purpose. For the purpose of providing for the future growth and development of the town and affording adequate facilities for the housing, transportation, distribution, comfort, convenience, safety, health and welfare of its population, the town board may, by resolution, authorize and empower the p
* * *
the review procedures and criteria for each set forth in such local regulations.
(b)
“Preliminary plat” means a drawing prepared in a manner prescribed by local regulation showing the layout of a proposed subdivision including, but not restricted to, road and lot layout and approximate dimensions, key plan, topography and drainage, all proposed facilities unsized, including preliminary plans and profiles, at suitable scale and in such detail as local regulation may require.
(c)
“Preliminary plat approval” means the approval of the layout of a proposed subdivision as set forth in a preliminary plat but subject to the approval of the plat in final form in accordance with the provisions of this section.
(d)
“Final plat” means a drawing prepared in a manner prescribed by local regulation, that shows a proposed subdivision, containing in such additional detail as shall be provided by local regulation all information required to be shown on a preliminary plat and the modifications, if any, required by the planning board at the time of approval of the preliminary plat if such preliminary plat has been so approved.
(e)
“Conditional approval of a final plat” means approval by a planning board of a final plat subject to conditions set forth by the planning board in a resolution conditionally approving such plat. Such conditional approval does not qualify a final plat for recording nor authorize issuance of any building permits prior to the signing of the plat by a duly authorized officer of the planning board and recording of the plat in the office of the county clerk or register as herein provided.
(f)
“Final plat approval” means the signing of a plat in final form by a duly authorized officer of a planning board pursuant to a planning board resolution granting final approval to the plat or after conditions specified in a resolution granting conditional approval of the plat are completed. Such final approval qualifies the plat for recording in the office of the county clerk or register in the county in which such plat is located.
5.
Approval of preliminary plats.
(a)
Submission of preliminary plats. All plats shall be submitted to the planning board for approval in final form provided, however, that where the planning board has been authorized to approve preliminary plats, the owner may submit or the planning board may require that the owner submit a preliminary plat for consideration. Such a preliminary plat shall be clearly marked “preliminary plat” and shall conform to the definition provided in this section.
(b)
Coordination with the state environmental quality review act. The planning board shall comply with the provisions of the state environmental quality review act under article eight of the environmental conservation law and its implementing regulations.
(c)
* * *
Approval of plat in sections. In granting conditional or final approval of a plat in final form, the planning board may permit the plat to be subdivided and developed in two or more sections and may in its resolution granting conditional or final approval state that such requirements as it deems necessary to insure the orderly development of the plat be completed before said sections may be signed by the duly authorized officer of the planning board. Conditional or final approval of the sections of a final plat may be granted concurrently with conditional or final approval of the entire plat, subject to any requirements imposed by the planning board.
(c)
Duration of conditional approval of final plat. Conditional approval of the final plat shall expire within one hundred eighty days after the resolution granting such approval unless all requirements stated in such resolution have been certified as completed. The planning board may extend for periods of ninety days each, the time in which a conditionally approved plat must be submitted for signature if, in the planning board’s opinion, such extension is warranted by the particular circumstances.
8.
Default approval of preliminary or final plat. The time periods prescribed herein within which a planning board must take action on a preliminary plat or a final plat are specifically intended to provide the planning board and the public adequate time for review and to minimize delays in the processing of subdivision applications. Such periods may be extended only by mutual consent of the owner and the planning board. In the event a planning board fails to take action on a preliminary plat or a final plat within the time prescribed therefor after completion of all requirements under the state environmental quality review act, or within such extended period as may have been established by the mutual consent of the owner and the planning board, such preliminary or final plat shall be deemed granted approval. The certificate of the town clerk as to the date of
* * *