N.Y. Town Law Section 276
Subdivision review
  • approval of plats
  • development of filed plats
1.
Purpose. For the purpose of providing for the future growth and development of the town and affording adequate facilities for the housing, transportation, distribution, comfort, convenience, safety, health and welfare of its population, the town board may, by resolution, authorize and empower the p
* * *
may provide that the hearing be further advertised in such manner as it deems most appropriate for full public consideration of such final plat. The hearing on the final plat shall be closed upon motion of the planning board within one hundred twenty days after it has been opened. (3) Decision. The planning board shall make its decision on the final plat as follows:
(a)
if such board determines that the preparation of an environmental impact statement on the final plat is not required, the planning board shall by resolution conditionally approve, with or without modification, disapprove, or grant final approval and authorize the signing of such plat, within sixty-two days after the date of the public hearing; or
(b)
if such board determines that an environmental impact statement is required, and a public hearing is held on the draft environmental impact statement, the final environmental impact statement shall be filed within forty-five days following the close of such public hearing in accordance with the provisions of the state environmental quality review act. If no public hearing is held on the draft environmental impact statement, the final environmental impact statement shall be filed within forty-five days following the close of the public hearing on the final plat. Within thirty days of the filing of the final environmental impact statement, the planning board shall issue findings on such final environmental impact statement and shall by resolution conditionally approve, with or without modification, disapprove, or grant final approval and authorize the signing of such plat. (4) Grounds for decision. The grounds for a modification, if any, or the grounds for disapproval shall be stated upon the records of the planning board.
(ii)
* * *
Default approval of preliminary or final plat. The time periods prescribed herein within which a planning board must take action on a preliminary plat or a final plat are specifically intended to provide the planning board and the public adequate time for review and to minimize delays in the processing of subdivision applications. Such periods may be extended only by mutual consent of the owner and the planning board. In the event a planning board fails to take action on a preliminary plat or a final plat within the time prescribed therefor after completion of all requirements under the state environmental quality review act, or within such extended period as may have been established by the mutual consent of the owner and the planning board, such preliminary or final plat shall be deemed granted approval. The certificate of the town clerk as to the date of submission of the preliminary or final plat and the failure of the planning board to take action within the prescribed time shall be issued on demand and shall be sufficient in lieu of written endorsement or other evidence of approval herein required.
9.
Filing of decision on final plat. Within five business days from the date of the adoption of the resolution stating the decision of the board on the final plat, the chairman or other duly authorized member of the planning board shall cause a copy of such resolution to be filed in the office of the town clerk.
10.
Notice to county planning board or agency or regional planning council. When a county planning board or agency or a regional planning council has been authorized to review subdivision plats pursuant to General Municipal Law § 239-N (Referral of certain proposed subdivision plats to the county planning agency or regional planning council)section two hundred thirty-nine-n of the general municipal law, the clerk of the planning board shall refer all applicable preliminary and final plats to such county planning board or agency or regional planning council as provided in that section.
11.
Filing of final plat; expiration of approval. The owner shall file in the office of the county clerk or register such approved final plat or a section of such plat within sixty-two days from the date of final approval or such approval shall expire. The following shall constitute final approval: the signature of the duly authorized officer of the planning board constituting final approval by the planning board of a plat as herein provided; or the approval by such board of the development of a plat or plats already filed in the office of the county clerk or register of the county in which such plat or plats are located if such plats are entirely or partially undeveloped; or the certificate of the town clerk as to the date of the submission of the final plat and the failure of the planning board to take action within the time herein provided. In the event the owner shall file only a section of such approved plat in the office of the county clerk or register, the entire approved plat shall be filed within thirty days of the filing of such section with the town clerk in each town in which any portion of the land described in the plat is situated. Such section shall encompass at least ten percent of the total number of lots contained in the approved plat and the approval of the remaining sections of the approved
* * *