N.Y. Tax Law Section 283-B
Licensing of terminal operators
1.
The department of taxation and finance, upon the application of a person who operates a facility where motor fuel is deposited, shall license such person as a terminal operator under this article except as otherwise provided in this section. The application shall be in a form and contain such information as the department of taxation an
* * *
The tax commission may require a terminal operator to file with the department of taxation and finance a bond issued by a surety company approved by the superintendent of financial services as to solvency and responsibility and authorized to transact business in this state or other security acceptable to the tax commission, in such amount as the tax commission may fix, in an amount determined in accordance with rules and regulations prescribed by it, to secure the performance by such terminal operator of the duties and responsibilities required (i) pursuant to this article and (ii) pursuant to articles twenty-eight and twenty-nine of this chapter with respect to motor fuel. The tax commission may require that such a bond or other security be filed before a terminal operator is licensed, and the amount thereof may be increased at any time when in its judgment the same is necessary. If securities are deposited as security under this subdivision, such securities shall be kept in the joint custody of the comptroller and the commissioner of taxation and finance and may be sold by the tax commission if it becomes necessary so to do in order to recover against such terminal operator but no such sale shall be had until after such terminal operator shall have had opportunity to litigate the validity of the liability if it elects so to do. Upon any such sale the surplus, if any, above the sums due shall be returned to such terminal operator. The department, when authorized by the terminal operator, shall furnish information regarding the terminal operator’s license and any other information which the terminal operator authorizes it to disclose.
4.
The license of any terminal operator may be cancelled or suspended by the commissioner where a licensee, or an officer, director, shareholder, employee or partner of the registrant who as such officer, director, shareholder, employee or partner is under a duty to act for such licensee or any shareholder directly or indirectly owning more than ten percent of the number of shares of stock of the licensee (where such licensee is a corporation) entitling the holder thereof to vote for the election of directors or trustees of such licensee, fails to file a bond or other security when required or when the amount thereof is increased, or fails to comply with any of the provisions of this article or article twenty-eight of this chapter with respect to motor fuel or any rule or regulation with respect to motor fuel adopted pursuant to such articles by the department of taxation and finance or by the commissioner or, knowingly aids and abets another person in violating any of the provisions of such articles or of any such rule or regulation with respect to motor fuel, or transfers its license as a terminal operator. A license may also be cancelled or suspended if the commissioner determines that a licensee or an officer, director, shareholder, employee or partner of the licensee who as such officer, director, shareholder, employee or partner is under a duty to act for such licensee or any shareholder directly or indirectly owning more than ten percent of the number of shares of stock of the licensee (where such licensee is a corporation) entitling the holder thereof to vote for the election of directors or trustees of such licensee:
(i)
commits fraud or deceit in his operations as a terminal operator or has committed fraud or deceit in procuring his license;
(ii)
has been convicted in a court of competent jurisdiction, either within or without the state, of a felony, within the meaning of subdivision eight of § 283 (Registration of distributors)section two hundred eighty-three of this article, bearing on such terminal operator’s duties and obligations under this chapter;
(iii)
has knowingly aided and abetted a person who is not registered as a distributor in the importation, production, refining, manufacture or compounding of motor fuel; or
(iv)
has knowingly aided and abetted the distribution of motor fuel which he has knowledge of as being imported, caused to be imported, produced, refined, manufactured or compounded by a distributor who is not registered by the department of taxation and finance. A license may also be cancelled or suspended if the commissioner determines that a licensee or an officer, director, shareholder, employee or partner of the licensee who as such officer, director, shareholder, employee or partner is under a duty to act for such licensee or any shareholder directly or indirectly owning more than ten percent of the number of shares of stock of the licensee (where such licensee is a corporation) entitling the holder thereof to vote for the election of directors or trustees of such licensee, was an officer, director, shareholder, employee or partner of another person who as such officer, director, shareholder, employee or partner was under a duty to act for such other person or was a shareholder directly or indirectly owning more than ten percent of the number of shares of stock of such other person (where such other person is a corporation) entitling the holder thereof to vote for the election of directors or trustees of such other person at the time such other person committed any of the acts or omissions which are, or was convicted as, specified in this subdivision within the preceding five years.
5.
* * *