N.Y. Tax Law Section 1240
Administration and collection
The taxes authorized under sections twelve hundred one through twelve hundred four of this article which are now imposed shall continue to be administered and collected by the fiscal or other officers of the city, county or school district in the same manner as such taxes have been administered and collected by such officers immediately prior to the enactment of this article, in accordance with the applicable provisions of the charter, administrative code, local law, ordinance or resolution then in force, with such amendments in respect to administration and collection as may be enacted. Taxes authorized under sections twelve hundred one through twelve hundred four of this article which may hereafter be imposed by a city, county or school district shall be administered and collected in such manner as may be provided in its charter, administrative code, local laws, ordinances or resolutions, with such amendments in respect to administration and collection as may be enacted. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the authorization to impose tax upon the transfer of real property pursuant to subdivision (b) of § 1201 (Taxes administered by cities of one million or more)section twelve hundred one of this article, shall not, when the conveyance consists of a transfer of property made as a result of an order of the court in a foreclosure proceeding ordering the sale of such property, include the authorization to impose civil or criminal penalties, interest, or other liability upon the referee or sheriff effectuating the transfer.