N.Y. Social Services Law Section 453
Maintenance subsidy
  • handicapped or hard to place child
1.
(a) A social services official shall make monthly payments for the care and maintenance of a handicapped or hard to place child whom a social services official has placed for adoption or who has been adopted and for the care and maintenance of a handicapped or hard to place child placed for adoption 
* * *
social services districts for such direct deposit or debit card services in accordance with § 21-A (Electronic benefit transfer system)section twenty-one-a of this chapter.
(b)
Any child with respect to whom federally reimbursable maintenance subsidy payments are made under this subdivision shall be deemed to be a recipient of aid to families with dependent children for purposes of determining eligibility for medical assistance.
(c)
No payments may be made pursuant to this subdivision if the social services official determines that the adoptive parents are no longer legally responsible for the support of the child or the child is no longer receiving any support from such parents. The social services official on a biennial basis shall remind the adoptive parents of their obligation to support the child and to notify the social services official if the adoptive parents are no longer providing any support of the child or are no longer legally responsible for the support of the child.
(d)
Applications for such subsidies shall be accepted prior to the commitment of the guardianship and custody of the child to an authorized agency pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, and approval thereof may be granted contingent upon such commitment.
(e)
Upon the death of the sole or surviving adoptive parent or both adoptive parents after the eighteenth birthday and before the twenty-first birthday of the adopted child, where such adoptive parent or parents were receiving adoption subsidy payments at the time of death, such subsidy payments shall continue but shall be made to the guardian of the child on behalf of such child, where the child consents to the appointment of a guardian. Such subsidy payments shall be made retroactively from the death of the adoptive parent or parents to the appointment of a guardian, and shall continue until
* * *