N.Y. Social Services Law Section 209
Eligibility
1.
(a) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, no person shall be eligible for any payment pursuant to this title who is ineligible for supplemental security income for any reason other than having countable income exceeding the federal benefit rate for such program. An individual shall be eligible to receive additional state payments if he or she has applied for supplemental security income benefits, has received a determination with respect to such application and:
* * *
A person who, for the month of December, nineteen hundred seventy-three, properly received a grant of assistance under the state’s program of old age assistance, assistance to the blind, aid to the disabled or the combined program of aid to aged, blind and disabled persons, shall be deemed to have met the eligibility criteria of this subdivision; provided, however, that a disabled person who did not also receive such a grant for any month prior to July, nineteen hundred seventy-three, shall not be deemed to have met such eligibility criteria under this paragraph. A person who is deemed eligible under this paragraph shall continue to be deemed to meet the eligibility criteria of this subdivision so long as he continues to be blind or disabled, as the case may be, pursuant to state standards in effect for October, nineteen hundred seventy-two, and so long as he continues to reside in the state.
(d)
Any inconsistent provision of this title notwithstanding, an individual shall not be eligible for additional state payments with respect to any month, if throughout such month, (i) he is an inmate of a public institution, or
(ii)
he is an inmate in a medical facility which is receiving medical assistance payments for him at a level exceeding fifty per cent of the cost of his care, or
(iii)
he is an inmate in a medical facility which is not certified under the state’s medical assistance program. Nor shall an individual be eligible for additional state payments for any month in which he is ineligible for supplemental security income benefits because of a failure to file for other non-public assistance benefits to which he might be entitled, or because of a refusal to participate in treatment for drug addiction or alcoholism or because he has remained outside the United States for all of such month, or because he has refused vocational rehabilitation.
2.
The following amounts shall be the standard of monthly need for determining eligibility for and the amount of additional state payments, depending on the type of living arrangement and the geographic area in which the eligible individual or the eligible couple resides:
(a)
On and after January first, two thousand twenty-three, for an eligible individual living alone, $1,001.00; and for an eligible couple living alone, $1,475.00.
(b)
On and after January first, two thousand twenty-three, for an eligible individual living with others with or without in-kind income, $937.00; and for an eligible couple living with others with or without in-kind income, $1,417.00.
(c)
On and after January first, two thousand twenty-three, (i) for an eligible individual receiving family care, $1,180.48 if he or she is receiving such care in the city of New York or the county of Nassau, Suffolk, Westchester or Rockland; and
(ii)
for an eligible couple receiving family care in the city of New York or the county of Nassau, Suffolk, Westchester or Rockland, two times the amount set forth in subparagraph (i) of this paragraph; or
(iii)
for an eligible individual receiving such care in any other county in the state, $1,142.48; and
(iv)
for an eligible couple receiving such care in any other county in the state, two times the amount set forth in subparagraph (iii) of this paragraph.
(d)
On and after January first, two thousand twenty-three, (i) for an eligible individual receiving residential care, $1,349.00 if he or she is receiving such care in the city of New York or the county of Nassau, Suffolk, Westchester or Rockland; and
(ii)
for an eligible couple receiving residential care in the city of New York or the county of Nassau, Suffolk, Westchester or Rockland, two times the amount set forth in subparagraph (i) of this paragraph; or
(iii)
for an eligible individual receiving such care in any other county in the state, $1,319.00; and
(iv)
for an eligible couple receiving such care in any other county in the state, two times the amount set forth in subparagraph (iii) of this paragraph.
(e)
On and after January first, two thousand twenty-three, (i) for an eligible individual receiving enhanced residential care, $1,608.00; and
(ii)
for an eligible couple receiving enhanced residential care, two times the amount set forth in subparagraph (i) of this paragraph.
(f)
* * *