N.Y.
Religious Corporations Law Section 17-C
Property of Lutheran congregations
1.
Congregations of the Lutheran Church in America. The synod having jurisdiction over a particular congregation of the Lutheran Church in America, may declare defunct any congregation, belonging to the synod, which has disbanded, or has ceased or failed to maintain religious worship or services according to the tenets and usages of the Lutheran Church, or whose membership has so diminished in numbers as to render it impossible or impracticable for such congregation to fulfill the purposes for which it was organized or to protect its property from waste and deterioration, or having departed from membership in the Lutheran Church in America, without the consent of a convention of the synod. Whenever the synod having jurisdiction over a particular congregation of the Lutheran Church in America, declares defunct the particular congregation, upon petition to the supreme court, and upon satisfactory proof of the facts leading to said declaration, the court shall have jurisdiction to grant an order to the effect that all property of whatever kind which may have belonged to, or having been held by, said congregation shall vest in the synod of jurisdiction in as full and ample a manner as the same shall theretofore, have been vested in the congregation so declared defunct. The secretary of the synod of jurisdiction shall record in the office of the county clerk, in which the congregation is located, a certified copy of the resolution of the synod, declaring such congregation defunct and the court order transferring the title of the congregation’s property; and the recording of such resolution and court order shall be proof of the vesting of the title of the real property of such congregation in the synod of jurisdiction.2.
Congregations of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America.(a)
The relationship between a congregation of the Evangelical Lutheran church in America and the church may be terminated in one of the following ways:(i)
The congregation takes action to dissolve;(ii)
The congregation ceases to exist;(iii)
The membership of the congregation becomes so scattered or diminished in numbers as to make it impracticable for such congregation to fulfill the purposes for which it was organized. In such case, the synod in order to protect the property from waste and deterioration, through the synod council or trustees appointed by it, may take charge and control of the property of the congregation to hold, manage, and convey the same on behalf of the synod. The congregation shall have the right to appeal the decision to the synod assembly;(iv)
The congregation is no longer recognized by the church under the disciplinary provisions of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America; or(v)
The congregation terminates its relationship according to the procedure outlined in paragraph (b) of this subdivision.(b)
A congregation may terminate its relationship with the church by the following procedure:(i)
A resolution indicating desire to terminate its relationship must be adopted at a legally called and conducted special meeting of the congregation by a two-thirds majority of the voting members present;(ii)
The secretary of the congregation shall submit a copy of the resolution to the synodical bishop and shall mail a copy of the resolution to voting members of the congregation. This notice shall be submitted within ten days after the resolution has been adopted;(iii)
The bishop of the synod shall consult with the congregation during a period of at least ninety days;(iv)
If the congregation, after consultation, still desires to terminate its relationship, such action may be taken at a legally called and conducted special meeting of the congregation by a two-thirds majority of the voting members present, at which meeting the synodical bishop or an authorized representative shall be present. Notice of the meeting shall be mailed to all voting members at least ten days in advance of the meeting;(v)
* * *