N.Y. Real Property Tax Law Section 1136
Final judgment
1.
Generally. The court shall have full power to determine and enforce in all respects the priorities, rights, claims and demands of the several parties to the proceeding, as the same exist according to law, including the priorities, rights, claims and demands of the respondents as between themselves. The court shall further determine upon proof and shall make findings upon such proof whether there has been due compliance by the tax district with the provisions of this article.
2.
When an answer has been interposed.
(a)
When an answer has been interposed by a party other than a tax district as to any parcel of real property included in the petition described in § 1123 (Petition of foreclosure)section eleven hundred twenty-three of this chapter and the court determines that the answer is meritorious, the court shall dismiss the petition of foreclosure, with or without prejudice, as to the affected parcel or parcels, unless an agreement is executed pursuant to subdivision two of § 1150 (Agreements by tax districts)section eleven hundred fifty of this article. If the court determines that the answer is not meritorious, the court shall make a final judgment awarding to such tax district the possession of the affected parcel or parcels in the same manner as provided by subdivision three of this section.
(b)
When an answer has been interposed by another tax district as to any parcel and the court shall determine that such other tax district has an interest in such parcel, then and in that event the tax districts having an interest in such parcel may by agreement between themselves pursuant to subdivision one of § 1150 (Agreements by tax districts)section eleven hundred fifty of this article provide (i) for a conveyance without sale of any such parcel to one of such tax districts free and clear of any right, title or interest in or lien upon such parcel or such other tax district or districts or (ii) for a conveyance without sale of any such parcel to one of such tax districts subject to any right, title or interest in or lien upon such parcel of such other tax district or districts. In either of such events, the court shall in its judgment expressly dispense with the sale and direct the making and execution of a conveyance by the enforcing officer in accordance with such agreement. In the absence of
* * *
Alternatively, at the request of the enforcing officer, the court may make a final judgment authorizing the enforcing officer to prepare, execute and cause to be recorded a deed conveying full and complete title to such parcel directly to a party other than the tax district, without the tax district taking title thereto.
(c)
Upon the execution of such deed, the tax district, or the grantee as the case may be, shall be seized of an estate in fee simple absolute in such parcel and all persons, including the state, infants, incompetents, absentees and non-residents who may have had any right, title, interest, claim, lien or equity of redemption in or upon such parcel shall be barred and forever foreclosed of all such right, title, interest, claim, lien or equity of redemption. Nothing contained herein shall be construed to preclude any such person from filing a claim pursuant to section eleven hundred thirty-five or title six of this article for a share of any surplus that may be attributable to the sale of such parcel.
4.
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, when a parcel is subject to a judgment of foreclosure issued pursuant to this section but has not yet been conveyed to a third party, the tax district may, at its discretion, convey title to the parcel back to the former owner or owners, or to the successor or successors in interest if any, upon payment of the taxes, penalties, interest and other lawful charges owed to the tax district, subject to the provisions of paragraph (b) of this subdivision.
(b)
* * *