N.Y. Real Property Actions & Proceedings Law Section 702
Rent in a residential dwelling
1.
In a proceeding relating to a residential dwelling or housing accommodation, the term “rent” shall mean the monthly or weekly amount charged in consideration for the use and occupation of a dwelling pursuant to a written or oral rental agreement. No fees, charges or penalties other than rent may be sought in a summary proceeding pursuant to this article, notwithstanding any language to the contrary in any lease or rental agreement.
2.
This section shall not apply to a summary proceeding in which the parties are a cooperative housing corporation, other than a cooperative housing corporation subject to the provisions of article two, article four, article five or article eleven of the private housing finance law, and a tenant who is a dwelling unit owner or shareholder of such corporation, provided that the proprietary lease or occupancy agreement between the cooperative housing corporation and the tenant provides for fees, charges, penalties or assessments other than rent to be recoverable in such a proceeding.