N.Y. Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law Section 1301
Definitions
As used in this article the following terms shall, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, have the following meanings:
* * *
“Debt”. Any legal liability, whether matured or unmatured, liquidated or unliquidated, absolute, fixed or contingent, including debt convertible into an equity security which has not yet been so converted, and any other debt carrying any warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase an equity security which warrant or right has not yet been exercised.
16.
“Encumbrance”. A mortgage, security interest, lien or charge of any nature in or upon property.
17.
“Executive director”. The executive director of the New York state gaming commission.
18.
“Family”. Spouse, domestic partner, partner in a civil union, parents, grandparents, children, grandchildren, siblings, uncles, aunts, nephews, nieces, fathers-in-law, mothers-in-law, daughters-in-law, sons-in-law, brothers-in-law and sisters-in-law, whether by the whole or half blood, by marriage, adoption or natural relationship.
19.
“Game”. Any banking or percentage game located within the gaming facility played with cards, dice, tiles, dominoes, or any electronic, electrical, or mechanical device or machine for money, property, or any representative of value which has been approved by the commission.
20.
“Gaming” or “gambling”. The dealing, operating, carrying on, conducting, maintaining or exposing for pay of any game.
21.
“Gaming device” or “gaming equipment”. Any electronic, electrical, or mechanical contrivance or machine used in connection with gaming or any game.
22.
“Gaming employee”. Any natural person, not otherwise included in the definition of casino key employee, who is employed by a gaming facility licensee, or a holding or intermediary company of a gaming facility licensee, and is involved in the operation of a licensed gaming facility or performs services or duties in a gaming facility or a restricted casino area; or any other natural person whose employment duties predominantly involve the maintenance or operation of gaming activity or equipment and assets associated therewith or who, in the judgment of the commission, is so regularly required to work in a restricted casino area that registration as a gaming employee is appropriate.
23.
“Gaming facility”. The premises approved under a gaming license which includes a gaming area and any other nongaming structure related to the gaming area and may include, but shall not be limited to, hotels, restaurants or other amenities.
24.
“Gaming facility license”. Any license issued pursuant to this article which authorizes the holder thereof to own or operate a gaming facility.
25.
“Gross gaming revenue”. The total of all sums actually received by a gaming facility licensee from gaming operations less the total of all sums paid out as winnings to patrons; provided, however, that the total of all sums paid out as winnings to patrons shall not include the cash equivalent value of any merchandise or thing of value included in a jackpot or payout.
26.
“Holding company”. A corporation, association, firm, partnership, trust or other form of business organization, other than a natural person, which, directly or indirectly, owns, has the power or right to control, or has the power to vote any significant part of the outstanding voting securities of a corporation or any other form of business organization which holds or applies for a gaming license; provided, however, that a “holding company”, in addition to any other reasonable use of the term, shall indirectly have, hold or own any such power, right or security if it does so through an interest in a subsidiary or any successive subsidiaries, notwithstanding how many such subsidiaries may intervene between the holding company and the gaming facility licensee or applicant.
27.
“Host municipality”. A city, town or village in which a gaming facility is located or in which an applicant has proposed locating a gaming facility.
28.
“Intermediary company”. A corporation, association, firm, partnership, trust or other form of business organization, other than a natural person, which is a holding company with respect to a corporation or other form of business organization which holds or applies for a gaming license, and is a subsidiary with respect to a holding company.
29.
“Junket”. An arrangement intended to induce a person to come to a gaming facility to gamble, where the person is selected or approved for participation on the basis of the person’s ability to satisfy a financial qualification obligation related to the person’s ability or willingness to gamble or on any other basis related to the person’s propensity to gamble and pursuant to which and as consideration for which, any of the cost of transportation, food, lodging, and entertainment for the person is directly or indirectly paid by a gaming facility licensee or an affiliate of the gaming facility licensee.
30.
“Junket enterprise”. A person, other than a gaming facility licensee or an applicant for a gaming facility license, who employs or otherwise engages the services of a junket representative in connection with a junket to a licensed gaming facility, regardless of whether or not those activities occur within the state.
31.
“Junket representative”. A person who negotiates the terms of, or engages in the referral, procurement or selection of persons who may participate in, a junket to a gaming facility, regardless of whether or not those activities occur within the state.
32.
“Operation certificate”. A certificate issued by the commission which certifies that operation of a gaming facility conforms to the requirements of this article and applicable regulations and that its personnel and procedures are sufficient and prepared to entertain the public.
33.
“Person”. Any corporation, association, operation, firm, partnership, trust or other form of business association, as well as a natural person.
34.
“Registration”. Any requirement other than one which requires a license as a prerequisite to conduct a particular business as specified by this article.
35.
“Registrant”. Any person who is registered pursuant to the provisions of this article.
36.
* * *