N.Y. Public Health Law Section 4900
Definitions
Mentioned in
Your Rights as a Health Insurance Consumer
NY State Dept. of Financial Services, August 16, 2023
“You have many rights and protections if you have health insurance coverage through an HMO or insurer…”
* * *
any material financial or professional relationship with the provider of the requested health service or procedure as part of the application for external appeal of denial of a rare disease treatment. If the provision of the requested health service or procedure at a health care facility requires prior approval of an institutional review board, an enrollee or enrollee’s designee shall also submit such approval as part of the external appeal application.
8.
“Utilization review” means the review to determine whether health care services that have been provided, are being provided or are proposed to be provided to a patient, whether undertaken prior to, concurrent with or subsequent to the delivery of such services are medically necessary. For the purposes of this article none of the following shall be considered utilization review:
(a)
Denials based on failure to obtain health care services from a designated or approved health care provider as required under a subscriber’s contract;
(b)
Where any determination is rendered pursuant to subdivision three-a of § 2807-C (General hospital inpatient reimbursement for annual rate periods beginning on or after January first, nineteen hundred eighty-eight)section twenty-eight hundred seven-c of this chapter;
(c)
The review of the appropriateness of the application of a particular coding to a patient, including the assignment of diagnosis and procedure;
(d)
Any issues relating to the determination of the amount or extent of payment other than determinations to deny payment based on an adverse determination; and
(e)
Any determination of any coverage issues other than whether health care services are or were medically necessary.
9.
“Utilization review agent” means any company, organization or other entity performing utilization review, except:
(a)
an agency of the federal government;
(b)
an agent acting on behalf of the federal government, but only to the extent that the agent is providing services to the federal government;
(c)
an agent acting on behalf of the state and local government for services provided pursuant to title XIX of the federal social security act;
(d)
a hospital’s internal quality assurance program except if associated with a health care financing mechanism; or
(e)
any insurer subject to article thirty-two or forty-three of the insurance law and any independent utilization review agent performing utilization review under a contract with such insurer, which shall be subject to article forty-nine of the insurance law.
10.
“Utilization review plan” means:
(a)
a description of the process for developing the written clinical review criteria;
(b)
a description of the types of written clinical information which the plan might consider in its clinical review, including but not limited to, a set of specific written clinical review criteria;
(c)
a description of practice guidelines and standards used by a utilization review agent in carrying out a determination of medical necessity, which in the case of medically fragile children shall incorporate the standards required by § 4406-I (Utilization review determinations for medically fragile children)section forty-four hundred six-i of this chapter;
(d)
the procedures for scheduled review and evaluation of the written clinical review criteria; and
(e)
a description of the qualifications and experience of the health care professionals who developed the criteria, who are responsible for periodic evaluation of the criteria and of the health care professionals or others who use the written clinical review criteria in the process of utilization review.