N.Y. Public Health Law Section 4651*2
Definitions
As used in this article:
1.
“Assisted living” and “assisted living residence” means an entity which provides or arranges for housing, on-site monitoring, and personal care services and/or home care services (either directly or indirectly), in a home-like setting to five or more adult residents unrelated to the assisted living provider. An applicant
* * *
“Home care services” means the services defined in subdivision one of § 3602 (Definitions)section three thousand six hundred two of this chapter, as provided by a home care services agency which has been approved to operate pursuant to article 36 (Home Care Services)article thirty-six of this chapter.
11.
“Individualized service plan” or “ISP” means a written plan developed pursuant to § 4659 (Fee-for-service continuing care contract)section four thousand six hundred fifty-nine of this article.
12.
“Monitoring” means an ability of the assisted living provider to respond to urgent or emergency needs or requests for assistance with appropriate staff, at any hour of any day or night of the week. Such monitoring must be provided on site.
13.
“Aging in place” means, care and services at a facility which possesses an enhanced assisted living certificate which, to the extent practicable, within the scope of services set forth in the written residency agreement executed pursuant to § 4658 (Annual statement)section four thousand six hundred fifty-eight of this article, accommodates a resident’s changing needs and preferences in order to allow such resident to be admitted to or remain in the residence as long as the residence is able and authorized to accommodate the resident’s current and changing needs. A residence that does not possess an enhanced assisted living certificate shall not be deemed able to accommodate a resident’s needs if the resident requires or is in need of either enhanced assisted living or twenty-four hour skilled nursing care or medical care provided by facilities licensed pursuant to article 28 (Hospitals)article twenty-eight of this chapter or article nineteen, thirty-one or thirty-two of the mental hygiene law.
14.
“Enhanced assisted living” or “enhanced assisted living resident” means the care or services provided, or a resident who is provided the care and services, pursuant to an enhanced assisted living certificate.
15.
“Enhanced assisted living certificate” means a certificate issued by the department which authorizes an assisted living residence to provide aging in place by either admitting or retaining residents who desire to age in place and who:
(a)
are chronically chairfast and unable to transfer, or chronically require the physical assistance of another person to transfer;
(b)
chronically require the physical assistance of another person in order to walk;
(c)
chronically require the physical assistance of another person to climb or descend stairs;
(d)
are dependent on medical equipment and require more than intermittent or occasional assistance from medical personnel; or
(e)
has chronic unmanaged urinary or bowel incontinence. In no event shall a person be admitted to an assisted living residence who is in need of continual twenty-four hour nursing or medical care, who is chronically bedfast, or who is cognitively, physically or medically impaired to such a degree that his or her safety would be endangered. * NB There are 2 § 4651’s