N.Y. Public Health Law Section 2992
Special proceeding authorized
The health care provider, the conservator for, or committee of the principal, members of the principal’s family, a close friend of the principal as defined in subdivision five of § 2961 (Definitions)section two thousand nine hundred sixty-one of this chapter, or the commissioner of health, mental health, or developmental disabilities may commence a special proceeding pursuant to article four of the civil practice law and rules, in a court of competent jurisdiction, with respect to any dispute arising under this article, including, but not limited to, a proceeding to:
1.
determine the validity of the health care proxy;
2.
have the agent removed on the ground that the agent (a) is not reasonably available, willing and competent to fulfill his or her obligations under this article;
(b)
is acting in bad faith; or
(c)
is the subject of an order of protection protecting the principal or has been arrested or charged for a criminal act that allegedly caused the principal’s lack of capacity or substantially injured or impaired the health status of the principal, provided that the application of this provision in a particular case may be waived or modified in the interest of justice; or
3.
override the agent’s decision about health care treatment on the grounds that:
(a)
the decision was made in bad faith or (b) the decision is not in accordance with the standards set forth in subdivision one or two of § 2982 (Rights and duties of agent)section two thousand nine hundred eighty-two of this article.