N.Y. Public Health Law Section 2500-F
Human immunodeficiency virus
  • testing of newborns
Mentioned in
HIV confidentiality laws by state: What to know
Medical News Today, March 2, 2022
“This article discusses the different types of laws relating to HIV in the U.S. and outlines the many state-specific laws surrounding the virus.”
Bibliographic info
1.
In order to improve the health outcomes of newborns, and to improve access to care and treatment for newborns infected with or exposed to human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) and their mothers, the commissioner shall establish a comprehensive program for the testing of newborns for the presence of human immunodeficiency virus and/or the presence of antibodies to such virus.
2.
The commissioner shall promulgate regulations governing the implementation of the program required pursuant to subdivision one of this section, including the administration of testing, counseling, tracking, disclosure of test results pursuant to § 2782 (Confidentiality and disclosure)section twenty-seven hundred eighty-two of this chapter, follow-up reviews, and educational activities relating to such testing.