N.Y. Public Health Law Section 2312
Expedited partner therapy for chlamydia trachomatis infection and other sexually transmitted infections
1.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law and consistent with § 2305 (Sexually transmitted diseases)section two thousand three hundred five of this title, a health care practitioner (who is authorized under title eight of the education law to diagnose and prescribe drugs for sexually transmitted chlamydia trachomatis infection and other sexually transmitted infections, acting within his or her lawful scope of practice) who diagnoses a sexually transmitted chlamydia trachomatis infection or other sexually transmitted infection in an individual patient may prescribe, dispense, furnish, or otherwise provide prescription antibiotic drugs for the sexually transmitted infections for which the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention recommends the use of expedited partner therapy to that patient’s sexual partner or partners without examination of that patient’s partner or partners.
2.
A health care practitioner who reasonably and in good faith renders expedited partner therapy in accordance with this section and following the rules and regulations promulgated by the commissioner shall not be subject to civil or criminal liability or be deemed to have engaged in unprofessional conduct.
3.
The commissioner shall promulgate rules and regulations concerning the implementation of this section and shall also develop forms for patients and their partners explaining expedited partner therapy for a chlamydia trachomatis infection and other sexually transmitted infections for which the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention recommends the use of expedited partner therapy. Such forms shall be written in a clear and coherent manner using words with common, everyday meanings.