N.Y. Public Health Law Section 2305
Sexually transmitted diseases
  • treatment by licensed physician or staff physician of a hospital
  • prescriptions
Mentioned in
HIV confidentiality laws by state: What to know
Medical News Today, March 2, 2022
“This article discusses the different types of laws relating to HIV in the U.S. and outlines the many state-specific laws surrounding the virus.”
Bibliographic info
1.
No person, other than a licensed physician, or, in a hospital, a staff physician, shall diagnose, treat or prescribe for a person who is infected with a sexually transmitted disease, or who has been exposed to infection with a sexually transmitted disease, or dispense or sell a drug, medicine or remedy for the treatment of such person except on prescription of a duly licensed physician.
2.
A licensed physician, or in a hospital, a staff physician, may diagnose, treat or prescribe for a person under the age of twenty-one years without the consent or knowledge of the parents or guardian of said person, where such person is infected with a sexually transmitted disease, or has been exposed to infection with a sexually transmitted disease.
3.
For the purposes of this section, the term “hospital” shall mean a hospital as defined in article 28 (Hospitals)article twenty-eight of this chapter.