N.Y. Public Health Law Section 1389-B
Powers of the commissioner
1.
(a) The department shall be responsible for assessing (i) serious health problems at and in the immediate vicinity of inactive hazardous waste disposal sites and (ii) any health problems deemed by the department to be related to conditions at such sites.
(b)
Section eight of the court of claims act or any other provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, the state shall be immune from liability and action with respect to any act or omission done in the discharge of the department’s responsibility pursuant to this title; provided, however, that this subdivision shall not limit any liability which may otherwise exist for unlawful, willful or malicious acts or omissions on the part of the state, state agencies, their officers, employees or agents, or for ownership or responsibility for the disposal of hazardous waste, including the cost of cleanup, pursuant to this section or section 27-1313 of the environmental conservation law.
2.
Whenever there is a condition dangerous to life or health resulting from an inactive hazardous waste disposal site, the commissioner shall immediately declare the existence of such condition. After the issuance of any such declaration and throughout the time period during which such a declaration is effective, the department shall be responsible for (a) monitoring such inactive hazardous waste disposal sites, (b) approving proposed inactive hazardous waste disposal site remedial programs for such sites and (c) certifying the completion of inactive hazardous waste disposal site remedial programs for such sites.
3.
(a) Whenever the commissioner has issued such a declaration and throughout the time period during which such a declaration is effective, the commissioner may request the commissioner of environmental conservation pursuant to paragraph (b) of subdivision five of this section and within the funds available to the department of environmental conservation to develop an inactive hazardous waste disposal site remedial program for such site and/or, in addition to any other powers he may have, order the owner of such site and/or any person responsible for the disposal of hazardous wastes at such site (i) to develop an inactive hazardous waste disposal site remedial program for such site subject to the approval of the department and (ii) to implement such program within reasonable time limits specified in the order. Such order shall supersede any order issued by the commissioner of environmental conservation pursuant to Environmental Conservation Law § 27-1313 (Remedial programs)section 27-1313 of the environmental conservation law.
(b)
Whenever the commissioner has issued such a declaration and further finds that it would be prejudicial to the public interest to delay action until an opportunity for a hearing can be provided pursuant to this title, the department may request, pursuant to paragraph c of subdivision five of this section and within the funds available to the department of environmental conservation, the department of environmental conservation to develop and implement an inactive hazardous waste disposal site remedial program for such site. The finding required pursuant to this paragraph may be made by the commissioner on an ex parte basis subject to judicial review.
4.
Any order issued pursuant to subdivision three of this section shall be issued only after notice and the opportunity for hearing is provided to the persons who may be the subject of such order. The commissioner shall determine which persons are responsible pursuant to said subdivision according to applicable principles of statutory or common law liability. Such persons shall be entitled to raise any statutory or common law defenses at any such hearing and such defenses shall have the same force and effect at such hearings as they would have in a court of law. In the event a hearing is held, no order shall be issued by the commissioner under subdivision three of this section until a final decision has been rendered. Any such order shall be reviewable pursuant to article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules within thirty days after service of said order. The commissioner may request the participation of the attorney general in such hearings.
5.
(a) Whenever a person ordered to eliminate a condition dangerous to life or health has failed to do so within the time specified in the order, the department of environmental conservation shall develop and implement or cause to be implemented, pursuant to a memorandum of understanding between the department and the department of environmental conservation, an inactive hazardous waste disposal site remedial program for such site. The expense of developing and implementing such remedial program by the department, the department of environmental conservation or any other state agency shall be paid by the person to whom the order was issued.
(b)
In the event that the commissioner has issued a declaration that hazardous wastes at a site constitute a condition dangerous to life or health, but after a reasonable attempt to determine who may be responsible is either unable to determine who may be responsible, or is unable to locate a person who may be responsible, the department of environmental conservation may develop and implement an inactive hazardous waste disposal site remedial program for such site. The commissioner shall make every effort, in accordance with the requirements for notice, hearing and review provided for in this title, to secure appropriate relief from the owner of such site and/or any person responsible for the disposal of hazardous wastes at such site, including, but not limited to, development and implementation of an inactive hazardous waste disposal site remedial program, payment of the cost of such a program, recovery of any reasonable expenses incurred by the state, money damages and penalties.
(c)
* * *