N.Y.
Public Authorities Law Section 2897
Disposal of public authority property
1.
Supervision and direction. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the contracting officer designated by each public authority shall have supervision and direction over the disposition of property of such public authority.2.
Custody and control. The custody and control of the property of a public authority, pending its disposition, and the disposal of such property, shall be performed by the public authority in possession thereof or by the commissioner of general services when so authorized under this section.3.
Method of disposition. Subject to § 2896 (Duties of public authorities with respect to the disposal of property)section twenty-eight hundred ninety-six of this title, any public authority may dispose of property for not less than the fair market value of such property by sale, exchange, or transfer, for cash, credit, or other property, with or without warranty, and upon such other terms and conditions as the contracting officer deems proper, and it may execute such documents for the transfer of title or other interest in property and take such other action as it deems necessary or proper to dispose of such property under the provisions of this section. Provided, however, that no disposition of real property, or any interest in real property, shall be made unless an appraisal of the value of such property has been made by an independent appraiser and included in the record of the transaction, and, provided further, that no disposition of any other property, which because of its unique nature or the unique circumstances of the proposed transaction is not readily valued by reference to an active market for similar property, shall be made without a similar appraisal.4.
* * *
Validity of deed, bill of sale, lease, or other instrument. A deed, bill of sale, lease, or other instrument executed by or on behalf of any public authority, purporting to transfer title or any other interest in property of a public authority under this title shall be conclusive evidence of compliance with the provisions of this title insofar as concerns title or other interest of any bona fide grantee or transferee who has given valuable consideration for such title or other interest and has not received actual or constructive notice of lack of such compliance prior to the closing.6.
Bids for disposal; advertising; procedure; disposal by negotiation; explanatory statement.a.
All disposals or contracts for disposal of property of a public authority made or authorized by the contracting officer shall be made after publicly advertising for bids except as provided in paragraphs c and f of this subdivision.b.
Whenever public advertising for bids is required under paragraph a of this subdivision:(i)
the advertisement for bids shall be made at such time prior to the disposal or contract, through such methods, and on such terms and conditions as shall permit full and free competition consistent with the value and nature of the property;(ii)
all bids shall be publicly disclosed at the time and place stated in the advertisement; and(iii)
the award shall be made with reasonable promptness by notice to the responsible bidder whose bid, conforming to the invitation for bids, will be most advantageous to the state, price and other factors considered; provided, that all bids may be rejected when it is in the public interest to do so.c.
Disposals and contracts for disposal of property may be negotiated or made by public auction without regard to paragraphs a and b of this subdivision but subject to obtaining such competition as is feasible under the circumstances, if:(i)
the personal property involved has qualities separate from the utilitarian purpose of such property, such as artistic quality, antiquity, historical significance, rarity, or other quality of similar effect, that would tend to increase its value, or if the personal property is to be sold in such quantity that, if it were disposed of under paragraphs a and b of this subdivision, would adversely affect the state or local market for such property, and the estimated fair market value of such property and other satisfactory terms of disposal can be obtained by negotiation;(ii)
the fair market value of the property does not exceed fifteen thousand dollars;(iii)
bid prices after advertising therefor are not reasonable, either as to all or some part of the property, or have not been independently arrived at in open competition;(iv)
* * *