N.Y. Personal Property Law Section 343
Assessment of excess wear and damage to the vehicle
1.
(a) Upon the scheduled termination of a retail lease agreement, the holder shall not charge, receive or collect a charge for excess wear and damage to the vehicle which exceeds:
* * *
Upon early termination of a retail lease agreement, the holder shall not charge, receive or collect a charge for excess wear and damage to the vehicle which exceeds the actual costs of repairs, reduced by all discounts, paid by the holder.
2.
In order for a holder to impose a charge for excess wear and damage to a vehicle subject to a retail lease agreement, such agreement shall contain a clause describing the excess wear and damage to the vehicle for which the lessee may be liable. Such holder shall, not more than forty days nor less than twenty days prior to the scheduled termination date, or, not more than ten business days after the date of an early termination of a lease agreement, mail or deliver to the lessee a notice advising the lessee of the following rights and obligations of the parties, herein granted and imposed:
(a)
Such notice shall include the following statement, as set forth herein, at the beginning of the notice in at least ten-point bold type: “YOUR LEASE AGREEMENT ALLOWS (HOLDER) TO ASSESS A CHARGE FOR EXCESS WEAR AND DAMAGE TO THE VEHICLE. YOU SHOULD OBTAIN YOUR OWN EVIDENCE OF THE CURRENT CONDITION OF THE VEHICLE NOT MORE THAN TWENTY (20) DAYS PRIOR TO THE SCHEDULED TERMINATION OF YOUR LEASE. YOU ALSO WILL HAVE THE RIGHT TO SUBMIT DISPUTES TO THE ALTERNATE ARBITRATION MECHANISM ESTABLISHED UNDER REGULATIONS PROMULGATED BY THE NEW YORK STATE ATTORNEY GENERAL.” (b) In the case of a scheduled termination, of the lessee’s right to turn the vehicle in with a copy of an itemized appraisal of excess wear and damage to the vehicle prepared by an appraiser licensed under Vehicle & Traffic Law § 398-D (Motor vehicle repair shop requirements)section three hundred ninety-eight-d of the vehicle and traffic law, selected by the lessee and conducted not more than twenty days prior to the scheduled termination date;
(c)
Of the right of the holder to, within thirty days after the date on which the vehicle comes into the actual physical possession of the holder, obtain a written itemized appraisal of excessive wear and damage to the vehicle prepared by an appraiser licensed under Vehicle & Traffic Law § 398-D (Motor vehicle repair shop requirements)section three hundred ninety-eight-d of the vehicle and traffic law selected by the holder;
(d)
That if the lessee had not previously obtained and submitted to the holder a written itemized appraisal on the lessee’s own behalf in accordance with paragraph (b) of this subdivision, the lessee will have the greater of ten business days after the lessee has received or fourteen business days to do so after the holder has sent, in conformance with subdivision three of this section, an itemized bill for excess wear and damage and a copy of the itemized appraisal prepared on behalf of the holder, unless the lessee does not dispute any of the items contained therein. In the case where the holder bases the charge for excess wear and damage on the actual cost of repairs, the notice shall also inform the lessee that should the lessee fail to obtain an itemized written appraisal,
* * *
That if there exists a discrepancy between the itemized appraisals obtained by the holder and the lessee, if any, the holder shall submit the dispute within sixty days of the date on which the vehicle comes into the actual physical possession of the holder to the holder’s informal dispute settlement procedure, if any, unless the lessee exercises the option granted by paragraph (b) of subdivision five of this section; provided, however, that in the event the holder has complied with the provisions of this subdivision, a lessee who has failed to obtain an itemized appraisal of the excessive wear and damage to the vehicle in accordance with either paragraph (b) or (c) of this subdivision may dispute only the existence of any item or whether the wear is excessive in nature, but may not dispute the actual cost of repairs.
3.
(a) Itemized bill.
(i)
In the event that the holder wishes to impose a charge for excess wear and damage to the vehicle, the holder shall send by registered mail or hand-deliver to the lessee a bill containing an itemized list of the estimated or actual cost of repairing or replacing each item as to which an excess wear and damage charge is claimed and specifying the address to which any response must be mailed. The bill shall be mailed or hand-delivered to the lessee within thirty days after the date on which the vehicle comes into the actual possession of the holder.
(ii)
The itemized bill shall include the following statements printed in at least ten-point type: “You are being asked to pay an amount claimed for excess wear and damage to the vehicle. If you wish to contest this amount, you must obtain an itemized appraisal from an appraiser licensed by the New York State Department of Motor Vehicles, and mail or deliver a copy of such appraisal to (NAME AND ADDRESS OF HOLDER) within the greater of fourteen business days after (NAME OF HOLDER) has sent, or ten business days of receipt of this bill and (NAME OF HOLDER’S) itemized appraisal. If you fail to do so, you will forfeit your right to contest in arbitration any actual repair costs incurred by the (HOLDER) for excess wear and damage; however, you do not forfeit your right to contest the existence of any item or whether the wear is excessive in nature.” (iii) The itemized bill shall also notify lessees of their material rights and obligations for dispute resolution in arbitration.
(b)
Itemized appraisal.
(i)
A holder who imposes a charge for excess wear and damage to the vehicle shall send by registered mail or hand-deliver, within thirty days after the date on which the vehicle comes into actual physical possession of the holder, a written itemized appraisal prepared by an appraiser licensed under Vehicle & Traffic Law § 398-D (Motor vehicle repair shop requirements)section three hundred ninety-eight-d of the vehicle and traffic law. The appraisal shall be dated, signed by the holder or its agent, and identify by type each item of excess wear and damage.
(ii)
* * *