N.Y. Penal Law Section 490.05
Definitions
As used in this article, the following terms shall mean and include:
1.
“Act of terrorism”:
(a)
for purposes of this article means an act or acts constituting a specified offense as defined in subdivision three of this section for which a person may be convicted in the criminal courts of this state pursuant to article twenty of the criminal procedure law, or an act or acts constituting an offense in any other jurisdiction within or outside the territorial boundaries of the United States which contains all of the essential elements of a specified offense, that is intended to:
(i)
intimidate or coerce a civilian population;
(ii)
influence the policy of a unit of government by intimidation or coercion; or
(iii)
affect the conduct of a unit of government by murder, assassination or kidnapping; or
(b)
for purposes of subparagraph (xiii) of paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section 125.27 of this chapter means activities that involve a violent act or acts dangerous to human life that are in violation of the criminal laws of this state and are intended to:
(i)
intimidate or coerce a civilian population;
(ii)
influence the policy of a unit of government by intimidation or coercion; or
(iii)
affect the conduct of a unit of government by murder, assassination or kidnapping.
2.
“Material support or resources” means currency or other financial securities, financial services, lodging, training, safehouses, false documentation or identification, communications equipment, facilities, weapons, lethal substances, explosives, personnel, transportation, and other physical assets, except medicine or religious materials.
3.
(a) “Specified offense” for purposes of this article means a class A felony offense other than an offense as defined in article two hundred twenty, a violent felony offense as defined in section 70.02, manslaughter in the second degree as defined in section 125.15, criminal tampering in the first degree as defined in section 145.20, identity theft in the second degree as defined in section 190.79, identity theft in the first degree as defined in section 190.80, unlawful possession of personal identification information in the second degree as defined in section 190.82, unlawful possession of personal identification information in the first degree as defined in section 190.83, money laundering in support of terrorism in the fourth degree as defined in section 470.21, money laundering in support of terrorism in the third degree as defined in section 470.22, money laundering in support of terrorism in the second degree as defined in section 470.23, money laundering in support of terrorism in the first degree as defined in section 470.24 of this chapter, and includes an attempt or conspiracy to commit any such offense.
(b)
Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a) of this subdivision, a specified offense shall not mean an offense defined in sections 490.37, 490.40, 490.45, 490.47, 490.50, and 490.55 of this article, nor shall a specified offense mean an attempt to commit any such offense.
4.
“Renders criminal assistance” for purposes of sections 490.30 and 490.35 of this article shall have the same meaning as in section 205.50 of this chapter.
5.
* * *