N.Y. Penal Law Section 235.00
Obscenity
  • definitions of terms
The following definitions are applicable to sections 235.05, 235.10 and 235.15:
1.
“Obscene.” Any material or performance is “obscene” if (a) the average person, applying contemporary community standards, would find that considered as a whole, its predominant appeal is to the prurient interest in sex, and
(b)
it depicts or describes in a patently offensive manner, actual or simulated: vaginal sexual contact, a crime under the former sections 130.50, 130.45, and 130.40 of the penal law, oral sexual contact, anal sexual contact, sexual bestiality, masturbation, sadism, masochism, excretion or lewd exhibition of the genitals, and
(c)
considered as a whole, it lacks serious literary, artistic, political, and scientific value. Predominant appeal shall be judged with reference to ordinary adults unless it appears from the character of the material or the circumstances of its dissemination to be designed for children or other especially susceptible audience.
2.
“Material” means anything tangible which is capable of being used or adapted to arouse interest, whether through the medium of reading, observation, sound or in any other manner.
3.
“Performance” means any play, motion picture, dance or other exhibition performed before an audience.
4.
“Promote” means to manufacture, issue, sell, give, provide, lend, mail, deliver, transfer, transmute, publish, distribute, circulate, disseminate, present, exhibit or advertise, or to offer or agree to do the same.
5.
“Wholesale promote” means to manufacture, issue, sell, provide, mail, deliver, transfer, transmute, publish, distribute, circulate, disseminate or to offer or agree to do the same for purposes of resale.
6.
“Simulated” means the explicit depiction or description of any of the types of conduct set forth in clause (b) of subdivision one of this section, which creates the appearance of such conduct.
7.
“ Criminal sexual act” means any of the types of sexual conduct defined in subdivision two of section 130.00 provided, however, that in any prosecution under this article the marital status of the persons engaged in such conduct shall be irrelevant and shall not be considered.