N.Y. Penal Law Section 220.65
Criminal sale of a prescription for a controlled substance or of a controlled substance by a practitioner or pharmacist
A person is guilty of criminal sale of a prescription for a controlled substance or of a controlled substance by a practitioner or pharmacist when:
1.
being a practitioner, as that term is defined in Public Health Law § 3302 (Definitions of terms of general use in this article)section thirty-three hundred two of the public health law, he or she knowingly and unlawfully sells a prescription for a controlled substance. For the purposes of this section, a person sells a prescription for a controlled substance unlawfully when he or she does so other than in good faith in the course of his or her professional practice; or
2.
being a practitioner or pharmacist, as those terms are defined in Public Health Law § 3302 (Definitions of terms of general use in this article)section thirty-three hundred two of the public health law, he or she, acting other than in good faith, while purporting to act within the scope of the power, authority and privileges of his or her license, as that term is defined in Public Health Law § 3302 (Definitions of terms of general use in this article)section thirty-three hundred two of the public health law, knowingly and unlawfully sells a controlled substance. Criminal sale of a prescription for a controlled substance or of a controlled substance by a practitioner or pharmacist is a class C felony.