N.Y. Penal Law Section 210.10
Perjury in the second degree
A person is guilty of perjury in the second degree when he swears falsely and when his false statement is (a) made in a subscribed written instrument for which an oath is required by law, and
(b)
made with intent to mislead a public servant in the performance of his official functions, and
(c)
material to the action, proceeding or matter involved. Perjury in the second degree is a class E felony.