N.Y. Penal Law Section 150.15
Arson in the second degree
A person is guilty of arson in the second degree when he intentionally damages a building or motor vehicle by starting a fire, and when (a) another person who is not a participant in the crime is present in such building or motor vehicle at the time, and
(b)
the defendant knows that fact or the circumstances are such as to render the presence of such a person therein a reasonable possibility. Arson in the second degree is a class B felony.