N.Y. Penal Law Section 130.95
Predatory sexual assault
A person is guilty of predatory sexual assault when he or she commits the crime of rape in the first degree, a crime formerly defined in section 130.50 of this title, the crime of aggravated sexual abuse in the first degree, or course of sexual conduct against a child in the first degree, as defined in this article, and when:
1.
In the course of the commission of the crime or the immediate flight therefrom, he or she:
(a)
Causes serious physical injury to the victim of such crime; or
(b)
Uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument; or
2.
He or she has engaged in conduct constituting the crime of rape in the first degree, a crime formerly defined in section 130.50 of this title, the crime of aggravated sexual abuse in the first degree, or course of sexual conduct against a child in the first degree, as defined in this article, against one or more additional persons; or
3.
He or she has previously been subjected to a conviction for a felony defined in this article, incest as defined in section 255.25 of this chapter or use of a child in a sexual performance as defined in section 263.05 of this chapter. Predatory sexual assault is a class A-II felony.