N.Y. Partnership Law Section 75
Continuance of partnership business during action for accounting
In an action brought to dissolve a partnership, or for an accounting between partners, or affecting the continued prosecution of the business, the court may, in its discretion, by order, authorize the partnership business to be continued, during the pendency of the action by one or more of the partners, upon their executing and filing with the clerk an undertaking, in such a sum and with such sureties as the order prescribes, to the effect that they will obey all orders of the court, in the action, and perform all things which the judgment therein requires them to perform. The court may impose such other conditions as it deems proper, and it may in its discretion at any time thereafter require a new undertaking to be given. The court may also ascertain the value of the partnership property, and of the interest of the respective partners by a reference or otherwise, and may direct an accounting between any of the partners; and the judgment may make such provision for the payment to the retiring partners, for their interest, and with respect to the rights of creditors, the title to the partnership property, and otherwise, as justice requires, with or without the appointment of a receiver, or a sale of the partnership property.