N.Y.
Not-for-Profit Corporation Law Section 511-A
Petition for attorney general approval
(a)
In lieu of obtaining court approval under section 511 (Petition for court approval) of this article to sell, lease, exchange or otherwise dispose of all or substantially all of its assets, the corporation may alternatively seek approval of the attorney general by verified petition, except in the following circumstances:(1)
the corporation is insolvent, or would become insolvent as a result of the transaction, and must proceed on notice to creditors pursuant to paragraph (c) of § 511 (Petition for court approval)section 511 of this article; or(2)
the attorney general, in his or her discretion, concludes that a court should review the petition and make a determination thereon.(b)
The verified petition to the attorney general shall set forth (1) all of the information required to be included in a verified petition to obtain court approval pursuant to subparagraphs one through nine of paragraph (a) of § 511 (Petition for court approval)section 511 of this article;(2)
a statement that the corporation is not insolvent and will not become insolvent as a result of the transaction; and(3)
a statement as to whether any persons have raised, or have a reasonable basis to raise, objections to the sale, lease, exchange or other disposition that is the subject of the petition, including a statement setting forth the names and addresses of such persons, the nature of their interest, and a description of their objections. The attorney general, in his or her discretion, may direct the corporation to provide notice of such petition to any interested person, and the corporation shall provide the attorney general with a certification that such notice has been provided.(c)
If it shall appear, to the satisfaction of the attorney general that the consideration and the terms of the transaction are fair and reasonable to the corporation and that the purposes of the corporation or the interests of the members will be promoted, the attorney general may authorize the sale, lease, exchange or other disposition of all or substantially all the assets of the corporation, as described in the petition, for such consideration and upon such terms as the attorney general may prescribe. The authorization of the attorney general shall direct the disposition of the consideration to be received thereunder by the corporation.(d)
At any time, including if the attorney general does not approve the petition, or if the attorney general concludes that court review is appropriate, the petitioner may seek court approval on notice to the attorney general pursuant to section 511 (Petition for court approval) of this article.
Source:
Section 511-A — Petition for attorney general approval, https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/laws/NPC/511-A
(updated Sep. 22, 2014; accessed Oct. 26, 2024).