N.Y.
Not-for-Profit Corporation Law Section 1402
Fire corporations
(a)
Certificate of incorporation; additional contents. In addition to the requirements of section 402 (Certificate of incorporation; contents), the certificate of incorporation of a fire corporation shall state the precise boundaries of the territory in which the corporation intends to operate.(b)
* * *
A person who has been convicted of arson in any degree shall not be eligible to be named in the certificate of incorporation of a fire corporation, or to be elected or appointed as a volunteer member of a fire corporation. The membership of any volunteer member of a fire corporation shall immediately terminate if he is convicted of arson in any degree while a member of a fire corporation.(5)
Upon application by any person for membership in a fire corporation operating pursuant to this section, the fire chief shall cause the applicant’s background to be checked pursuant to Executive Law § 837-O (Search for arson and sex offense conviction records of volunteer firefighter applicants)section eight hundred thirty-seven-o of the executive law for a criminal history involving a conviction for arson and conviction of a crime which requires the person to register as a sex offender under article six-C of the correction law. Where such criminal history information includes conviction of a crime which requires the person to register as a sex offender under article six-C of the correction law, a fire company shall determine whether or not such person shall be eligible to be elected or appointed as a volunteer member of such fire company. Such determination shall be made in accordance with the criteria established in sections seven hundred fifty-two and seven hundred fifty-three of the correction law.(d)
Incorporation of fire corporations in towns legalized. Any fire, hose, protective or hook and ladder corporation heretofore organized under any general law with the consent of the town board in the territory served by such corporation is hereby legalized and confirmed, notwithstanding the omission of any town board to appoint or confirm the members of such corporations as town firefighters. Any such corporation shall hereafter be subject to the provisions of this section.(e)
Powers.(1)
A fire, hose, protective or hook and ladder corporation heretofore incorporated under any general law or a fire corporation hereafter incorporated under this section shall be under the control of the city, village, fire district or town authorities having, by law, control over the prevention or extinguishment of fires therein. Such authorities may adopt rules and regulations for the government and control of such corporations. Notwithstanding the provisions of any such local law, a person who has been convicted of arson in any degree shall not be eligible for nomination, election or appointment to any office of the corporation, nor may such person serve as director of the corporation. Any fire corporation officer or director who is convicted of arson in any degree during his term of office shall be disqualified from completing such term of office.(2)
Where a fire corporation formed outside of a city, village or fire district furnishes fire protection to territory outside of the boundaries specified in its certificate of incorporation, the fire corporation and the members thereof shall be under the exclusive control of the town board of the town in which the fire corporation maintains its apparatus.(3)
The emergency relief squad of a fire corporation incorporated under this section or subject to the provisions thereof shall have power to furnish general ambulance service when duly authorized under the provisions of section two hundred nine-b of the general municipal law.(4)
Any fire company incorporated under this section or subject to the provisions thereof shall have power to engage in fund raising activities pursuant to section two hundred four-a of the general municipal law.(5)
Any fire company incorporated under this section or subject to the provisions thereof shall have power, subject to the approval or authorization of the town board, to attend a funeral.(6)
Fire, hose, protective or hook and ladder corporations heretofore incorporated under any general law or fire corporations hereafter incorporated under this section or volunteer fire companies or fire departments as defined in section three of the volunteer firefighters’ benefits law are hereby authorized to enter into contracts among themselves and among municipal corporations for the joint purchase of goods, supplies and services. Provided that the provisions of article five-A of the general municipal law shall be controlling for any proposed joint purchase between such fire corporation, company, or department and a municipal corporation. For the purposes of this subparagraph the term “municipal corporation” shall mean a county, city, town, village, fire district, or ambulance district.(f)
Directors to file report. It shall be the duty of the directors of all fire, hose, protective or hook and ladder corporations incorporated under a general law or of a fire corporation formed under this section in territory outside of cities or villages, or a majority of them, on or before the fifteenth day of January in each year, to make and file in the county clerk’s office, where the certificate of incorporation is filed a verified certificate, stating the names of the directors and officers of the corporation, containing an inventory of its property, a statement of its liabilities and that the corporation has not engaged, directly or indirectly, in any business other than that set forth in its certificate of incorporation.(g)
Firefighters’ exemption. Every active firefighter who shall be a member of a corporation subject to the provisions of this section shall be entitled to all the rights granted by law to volunteer firefighters and every such active firefighter who shall meet the requirements of section two hundred of the general municipal law shall be entitled to the additional rights granted by law to exempt volunteer firefighters.(h)
Legalization of membership of fire corporations in towns outside villages and fire districts.(1)
* * *