N.Y. Lien Law Section 70
Definition of trusts
1.
The funds described in this section received by an owner for or in connection with an improvement of real property in this state, including a home improvement loan, or received by a contractor under or in connection with a contract for an improvement of real property, or home improvement, or a contract for a public improvement in this state, or rece
* * *
funds due or earned under a contract or subcontract shall include any funds payable to the contractor or subcontractor in addition to the contract price by reason of any transaction, event or circumstance in the making or in the performance of the contract or subcontract.
2.
The funds received by an owner and the rights of action with respect thereto, for or in connection with each improvement, shall be a separate trust and the owner shall be the trustee thereof. The funds received by a contractor or subcontractor and the rights of action with respect thereto, under or in connection with each contract or subcontract, shall be a separate trust and the contractor or subcontractor shall be the trustee thereof.
3.
Every such trust shall commence at the time when any asset thereof comes into existence, whether or not there shall be at that time any beneficiary of the trust. The trust of which the owner is trustee shall continue with respect to every asset of the trust until every trust claim arising at any time during the improvement has been paid or discharged, or until all such assets have been applied for the purposes of the trust. The trust of which a contractor or subcontractor is trustee shall continue with respect to every asset of the trust until every trust claim arising at any time prior to the completion of the contract or subcontract has been paid or discharged, or until all such assets have been applied for the purposes of the trust. Upon termination of the trust by payment or discharge of all the trust claims, the beneficial interest in any remaining assets shall vest in the owner, contractor or subcontractor, as the case may be.
4.
The trusts described in this section shall arise whether or not a covenant declaring or acknowledging the trust, as required in article 2 (Mechanics’ Liens)article two of this chapter, has been executed.
5.
The assets of the trust of which the owner is trustee are the funds received by him and his rights of action for payment thereof (a) under a building loan contract;
(b)
under a building loan mortgage or a home improvement loan;
(c)
under a mortgage recorded subsequent to the commencement of the improvement and before the expiration of four months after completion of the improvement;
(d)
as consideration for a conveyance recorded subsequent to the commencement of the improvement and before the expiration of four months after the completion thereof;
(e)
as consideration for, or advances secured by, an assignment of rents due or to become due under an existing or future lease or tenancy of the premises that are the subject of the improvement, or of any part of such premises, if the assignment is executed subsequent to the commencement of the improvement and before the expiration of four months after the completion of the improvement or if it is executed before the commencement of the improvement and an express promise to make an improvement, or an express representation that an improvement will be made, is contained in the assignment or given in the transaction in which the assignment is made;
(f)
as proceeds of any insurance payable because of the destruction of the improvement or its removal by fire or other casualty, except that the amount thereof required to reimburse the owner for premiums paid by him out of funds other than trust funds shall not be deemed part of the trust assets;
(g)
under an executory contract for the sale of real property and the improvement thereof by the construction of a building thereon.
6.
* * *