N.Y. Lien Law Section 70
Definition of trusts
1.
The funds described in this section received by an owner for or in connection with an improvement of real property in this state, including a home improvement loan, or received by a contractor under or in connection with a contract for an improvement of real property, or home improvement, or a contract for a public improvement in this state, or received by a subcontractor under or in connection with a subcontract made with the contractor for such improvement of real property including a home improvement contract or public improvement or made with any subcontractor under any such contract, and any right of action for any such funds due or earned or to become due or earned, shall constitute assets of a trust for the purposes provided in § 71 (Purpose of the trust)section seventy-one of this chapter. For the purposes of this section:
(a)
any right to receive payment at a future time shall be deemed a right of action therefor and an asset of the trust even though it is contingent upon performance or upon some other event, but the fact that the right is a trust asset does not enlarge the right or excuse any performance or condition upon which it depends;
(b)
“contract” and “subcontract” shall include any modification of the contract or subcontract to which reference is made; and
(c)
funds due or earned under a contract or subcontract shall include any funds payable to the contractor or subcontractor in addition to the contract price by reason of any transaction, event or circumstance in the making or in the performance of the contract or subcontract.
2.
The funds received by an owner and the rights of action with respect thereto, for or in connection with each improvement, shall be a separate trust and the owner shall be the trustee thereof. The funds received by a contractor or subcontractor and the rights of action with respect thereto, under or in connection with each contract or subcontract, shall be a separate trust and the contractor or subcontractor shall be the trustee thereof.
3.
Every such trust shall commence at the time when any asset thereof comes into existence, whether or not there shall be at that time any beneficiary of the trust. The trust of which the owner is trustee shall continue with respect to every asset of the trust until every trust claim arising at any time during the improvement has been paid or discharged, or until all such assets have been applied for the purposes of the trust. The trust of which a contractor or subcontractor is trustee shall continue with respect to every asset of the trust until every trust claim arising at any time prior to the completion of the contract or subcontract has been paid or discharged, or until all such assets have been applied for the purposes of the trust. Upon termination of the trust by payment or discharge of all the trust claims, the beneficial interest in any remaining assets shall vest in the owner, contractor or subcontractor, as the case may be.
4.
* * *