N.Y. General Business Law Section 770
Definitions
As used in this article, the following terms, unless the context requires otherwise, shall have the following meanings:
1.
“Person” means a natural person.
2.
“Owner” means any homeowner, co-operative shareholder owner, or residential tenant, or any person who purchases a custom home as defined in this section.
3.
“Home improvement” means the repairing, remodeling, altering, converting, or modernizing of, or adding to, residential property and shall include, but not be limited to, the construction, erection, replacement, or improvement of driveways, swimming pools, siding, insulation, roofing, windows, terraces, patios, landscaping, fences, porches, garages, solar energy systems, flooring, basements, and other improvements of the residential property and all structures or land adjacent to it. “Home improvement” shall also mean the construction of a custom home, the installation of home improvement goods or the furnishing of home improvement services. “Home improvement” shall not include:
(a)
the sale or construction of a new home, other than a custom home as defined in this section;
(b)
the sale of goods by a seller who neither arranges to perform nor performs, directly or indirectly, any work or labor in connection with the installation or application of the goods;
(c)
the sale or installation of appliances, such as stoves, refrigerators, freezers, room air conditioners, dishwashers, clothes washers or dryers, which are designed to be removable from the premises without material alteration thereof;
(d)
the sale or installation of decorative goods or services, such as draperies and carpets; or
(e)
the performance of repairs, replacements, or other services pursuant to an express or implied warranty, or a maintenance agreement as defined in § 395-A (Maintenance agreements)section three hundred ninety-five-a of this chapter.
4.
“Home improvement goods or services” means goods and services which are bought in connection with home improvement. Such home improvement goods and services include burglar alarms, texture coating, fencing, air conditioning, heating equipment, and any other goods which, at the time of sale or subsequently, are to be so affixed to real property by the home improvement contractor as to become a part of real property whether or not severable therefrom.
5.
“Home improvement contractor” means a person, firm or corporation which owns or operates a home improvement business or who undertakes, offers to undertake or agrees to perform any home improvement for a fee and for whom the total cash price of all of his home improvement contracts with all his customers exceeds one thousand five hundred dollars during any period of twelve consecutive months. Home improvement contractor does not include a person, firm, corporation, landlord, cooperative corporation, condominium board of managers, joint tenant or co-tenant that owns, in whole or in part, the property to be improved.
6.
“Home improvement contract” means an agreement for the performance of home improvement, between a home improvement contractor and an owner, and where the aggregate contract price specified in one or more home improvement contracts, including all labor, services and materials to be furnished by the home improvement contractor, exceeds five hundred dollars.
7.
“Custom home” means a new single family residence to be constructed on premises owned of record by the purchaser at the time of contract, provided that such residence is intended for residential occupancy by such purchaser and the contract of sale is entered into on or after the first day of March, nineteen hundred ninety.
8.
“Roofing contractor” means a person, firm or corporation, including but not limited to, a person that is a nonresident roofing contractor, independent contractor, day laborer or subcontractor engaged in the business of roofing, gutter, downspout or siding services for a fee or who offers to engage in or solicits roofing-related services, including construction, installation, renovation, repair, maintenance, alteration or waterproofing. This definition shall not include a person engaged in the demolition of a structure or the cleanup of construction waste and debris that contains roofing material, nor a person engaged in building a new home or housing development. “Roofing contractor” shall not include:
(a)
an owner or farm property owner who physically performs, or has employees who perform repairing, remodeling, altering, converting, or modernizing of, or adding to, their own dwelling or another structure located on the property owned by the person without the assistance of a roofing contractor.
(b)
any authorized employee or representative of the United States government, the state of New York, or any political subdivision performing the repairing, remodeling, altering, converting, or modernizing of, or adding to, government property.