N.Y. Lien Law Section 189
Liens of hospitals
1.
Every corporation incorporated under general law or special act as a charitable institution maintaining a hospital in the state supported in whole or in part by charity, the state university of New York and every county, city, town or village operating and maintaining a hospital shall to the extent hereinafter provided have a lien upon any and all rights of action, suits, claims, counterclaims or demands, of any nature whatsoever, of any person receiving emergency treatment or admitted to any such hospital and receiving treatment, care and maintenance therein, on account of any personal injuries received within a period of one week prior to receiving emergency treatment or admission to the hospital and as the result of the negligence, wrongful act or any other tort, of any other person or persons or corporation, which any such injured person or the legal representative of such injured person, in case of death as the result of such injuries, may or shall have, assert or maintain against any such other person or corporation for damages on account of such injuries, for the amount of the reasonable charges of such hospital, for the treatment, care and maintenance of such injured person at cost rates in such hospital. If such injured person received emergency treatment or was admitted to the hospital on account of personal injuries received within a week prior to such treatment or admission, the state university or any such corporation or such municipal corporation maintaining a hospital to which such person may be transferred for subsequent treatment of the same injuries shall also have a lien as provided herein although such transfer may occur during or after a week from the time when such injuries were received. No such lien shall be effective, however, unless a written notice containing the name and address of the injured person, the date of the accident, the name and location of the hospital and the name of the person or persons, firm or firms, corporation or corporations alleged to be liable to the injured party for the injuries received, shall prior to the payment of any moneys to such injured person, his attorneys, or legal representatives as compensation for such injuries be mailed, registered or certified and postage prepaid, to the person or persons, firm or firms, corporation or corporations, alleged to be liable to the injured party for the injuries sustained prior to the payment to such injured person, his attorneys or legal representatives, as compensation for such injuries. Such hospital shall mail a copy of such notice to any insurance carrier which has insured such person, firm or corporation against such liability. Such mailing shall be deemed to be effective notwithstanding any inaccuracy or omission therein if the information contained therein shall be sufficient to enable the person or persons or corporation alleged to be liable, by the exercise of reasonable diligence, to identify the injured person, the occurrence upon which the claim for damages is based and the name and address of the hospital asserting the lien. Any hospital claiming a lien hereunder shall, in addition to
* * *
this section, proof that the charges made by the hospital to the injured person for bed, board, routine nursing, ordinary dressings and drugs, x-ray services, laboratory tests, and other medical care or treatment do not exceed the charges made by the hospital for such services and supplies in the care of workmen’s compensation patients shall be prima facie evidence of the reasonableness of such charges at cost rates in the care of the injured person. A copy of the order upon such application, with notice of entry, shall be served by the party making the application on every person, firm or corporation served with notice of the application, or upon his or its attorney appearing upon the application, and the sum fixed in said order shall constitute the extent of the lien provided in this section.
7.
The provisions of this section to the contrary notwithstanding, the lien herein created shall be subject and subordinate to the lien of the amount recovered by verdict, report, decision, judgment or decree, settlement or compromise, of any attorney or attorneys retained by any such injured person or his legal representative in case of death, to prosecute his claim for damages for personal injuries or for the death of the injured person, having or acquiring by virtue of such retainer a lien on the cause of action of any such injured person, or his legal representative in case of death, or on the verdict, report, decision, judgment, decree made in, or any settlement or compromise of, any such action or claim for damages for personal injuries or for the death of such injured person; and, notwithstanding the provisions of this section, the lien created hereunder in no case shall be operative so as to create a priority or a precedence therefor as against any other lien, debt or claim in the administration of the estate of a decedent or the distribution of damages recovered or obtained on account of a wrongful act, neglect or default causing a decedent’s death, and the amount of the debt or claim covered by such lien in such a case shall have the same position as to priority and be payable in the same manner and to the same extent as otherwise provided by law.
8.
Execution upon any judgment obtained in an action based upon injuries for which a lien has been filed as herein provided shall be stayed until the lien has been satisfied or discharged in accordance with the provisions of this section.
9.
* * *