N.Y. Lien Law Section 182
Self-storage facilities
  • lien
1.
Definitions. As used in this article:
(a)
“Self-storage facility” means any real property or a portion thereof that is designed and used for the purpose of occupying storage space by occupants who are to have access thereto for the purpose of storing and removing personal property. The owner of a self-storage facility shall not be deeme
* * *
Violation and penalties. Whenever there shall be a violation of this section, an application may be made by the attorney general in the name of the people of the state to a court or justice having jurisdiction by a special proceeding to issue an injunction, and upon notice to the defendant of not less than five days, to enjoin and restrain the continuance of such violations; and if it shall appear to the satisfaction of the court or justice that the defendant has, in fact, violated this section an injunction may be issued by such court or justice, enjoining and restraining any further violation, without requiring proof that any person has, in fact, been injured or damaged thereby. In any such proceeding, the court may make allowances to the attorney general as provided in paragraph six of subdivision (a) of Civil Practice Law & Rules Law § 8303 (Additional allowance in the discretion of the court)section eighty-three hundred three of the civil practice law and rules, and direct restitution. Whenever the court shall determine that a violation of this section has occurred, the court may impose a civil penalty of not more than one thousand dollars for each violation. In connection with any such proposed application, the attorney general is authorized to take proof and make a determination of the relevant facts and to issue subpoenas in accordance with the civil practice law and rules.
6.
Lien. The owner of a self-storage facility has a lien upon all personal property stored at a self-storage facility for occupancy fees or other charges, present or future, in relation to the personal property and for expenses necessary for its preservation or expenses reasonably incurred in its sale or other disposition pursuant to law and any other charges pursuant to the occupancy agreement. The lien provided for in this section is superior to any other lien or security interest. The lien attaches as of the date the personal property is brought to the self-storage facility.
7.
Enforcement of lien.
(a)
An owner’s lien may be enforced by public or private sale of the occupant’s goods that remain in the self-storage facility, in block, or in parcel, at any time or place and on any terms which are commercially reasonable after notice to all persons known to claim an interest in the goods. The notice shall include an itemized statement of the amount due, the description of the property subject to the lien, the nature of the proposed sale, a demand for payment within a specified time not less than thirty days from mailing of the notice and a conspicuous statement that unless the claimant pays within that time the goods will be advertised for sale and sold at public or private sale in a commercially reasonable manner. The notice shall further include the time and place of any public or private sale and it shall state that any person claiming an interest in the goods is entitled to bring a proceeding hereunder within ten days of the service of the notice if he disputes the validity of the lien, or the amount claimed. The notice shall be personally delivered to the occupant, or sent by registered or certified mail to the occupant’s last known address, or sent by verified mail and electronic mail to the occupant’s last known address. Any notice made pursuant to this section and sent by verified mail shall be sent to the last known address provided by the occupant, pursuant to the occupancy agreement. Any notice made pursuant to this section and sent by electronic mail shall only be effective if:
(i)
the occupancy agreement states that the occupant has consented to receive late or lien notices by electronic mail; and
(ii)
the occupant has provided the occupant’s electronic mail address in at least two locations within the occupancy agreement.
(b)
* * *