N.Y. Labor Law Section 595
Benefit right inalienable
1.
Waiver agreement void. No agreement by an employee to waive his rights under this article shall be valid.
2.
Assignment of benefits void. Benefits shall not be assigned, pledged, encumbered, released, or commuted and shall be exempt from all claims of creditors and from levy, execution, and attachment, or other remedy for recovery or collection of a debt. This exemption may not be waived.