N.Y. Labor Law Section 591
Eligibility for benefits
* 1. Unemployment. Benefits, except as provided in § 591-A (Self-employment assistance program)section five hundred ninety-one-a of this title, shall be paid only to a claimant who is totally unemployed and who is unable to engage in his usual employment or in any other for which he is reasonably fitted by training and experience. A claimant who 
* * *
an evaluation of the extent to which reemployment services are available throughout the state and accessible to claimants;
(vi)
a demonstration of efforts by the department to coordinate with the local providers offering reemployment services, to avoid duplication of services among providers offering similar reemployment services to the same participant group;
(vii)
policies and procedures for referrals to reemployment services, including referrals to providers other than the department; and
(viii)
guidelines governing the extent to which education and skills or occupational training shall be offered.
(c)
The department shall, at a time and in a manner consistent with federal requirements, submit a report to the temporary president of the senate and the speaker of the assembly on the profiling system authorized herein except that such report:
(i)
shall be submitted to the temporary president of the senate and the speaker of the assembly no later than September first, nineteen hundred ninety-five and annually thereafter, and
(ii)
shall include data on the number of individuals profiled and the number of profiled individuals exhausting benefits as well as a description of the service or services provided to profiled individuals and the number of individuals referred for reemployment services during the program year ending the preceding June thirtieth.
5.
Maximum combined payments. If a claimant is receiving benefits pursuant to subdivision six of section fifteen of the workers’ compensation law, the unemployment benefits to which a claimant may be entitled pursuant to this article shall be limited to the difference between the amount of workers’ compensation benefits and one hundred percent of the claimant’s average weekly wage.
6.
Dismissal pay. * (a) No benefits shall be payable to a claimant for any week during a dismissal period for which a claimant receives dismissal pay, nor shall any day within such week be considered a day of total unemployment under § 522 (Total unemployment)section five hundred twenty-two of this article, if such weekly dismissal pay exceeds the maximum weekly benefit rate. * NB Effective until December 21, 2024 or 30 days after the commissioner of labor certifies that the department of labor has an information technology system capable of accommodating the amendments in chapter 277 of 2021, whichever occurs earlier (see chapter 56 of 2024 Pt.Z-§1 for further provisions) * (a) No benefits shall be payable to a claimant for any week during a dismissal period for which a claimant receives dismissal pay if such weekly dismissal pay exceeds the claimant’s maximum weekly benefit rate plus the claimant’s partial benefit credit. * NB Effective December 21, 2024 or 30 days after the commissioner of labor certifies that the department of labor has an information technology system capable of accommodating the amendments in chapter 277 of 2021, whichever occurs earlier (see chapter 56 of 2024 Pt.Z-§1 for further provisions) -- NOTE: This is extended every fifteen days through DOL notification letter until system is ready to be implemented (b) The term “dismissal pay”, as used in this subdivision, means one or more payments made by an employer to an employee due to his or her separation from service of the employer regardless of whether the employer is legally bound by contract, statute or otherwise to make such payments. The term does not include payments for pension, retirement, accrued leave, and health insurance or payments for supplemental unemployment benefits.
(c)
The term “dismissal period”, as used in this subdivision, means the time designated for weeks of dismissal pay attributable to the claimant’s weekly earnings in accordance with the collective bargaining agreement, employment contract, employer’s dismissal policy, dismissal agreement with the employer or other such agreement. If no such agreement, contract or policy designates a dismissal period, then the dismissal period shall be the time designated in writing in advance by the employer to be considered the dismissal period. If no time period is designated, the dismissal period shall commence on the day after the claimant’s last day of employment. If the dismissal payment is in a lump sum amount or for an indefinite period, dismissal payments shall be allocated on a weekly basis from the day after the claimant’s last day of employment and the claimant shall not be eligible for benefits for any week for which it is determined that the claimant receives dismissal pay. The amount of dismissal pay shall be allocated based on the claimant’s actual weekly remuneration paid by the employer during his or her employment or, if such amount cannot be determined, the amount of the claimant’s average weekly wage for the highest calendar quarter.
(d)
Notwithstanding the foregoing, the provisions of this subdivision shall not apply during any weeks in which the initial payment of dismissal pay is made more than thirty days from the last day of the claimant’s employment.