N.Y. Labor Law Section 591
Eligibility for benefits
* 1. Unemployment. Benefits, except as provided in § 591-A (Self-employment assistance program)section five hundred ninety-one-a of this title, shall be paid only to a claimant who is totally unemployed and who is unable to engage in his usual employment or in any other for which he is reasonably fitted by training and experience. A claimant who 
* * *
Benefits, except as provided in § 591-A (Self-employment assistance program)section five hundred ninety-one-a of this title, shall be paid only to a claimant who is totally unemployed or partially unemployed. A claimant who is receiving benefits under this article shall not be denied such benefits pursuant to this subdivision or to subdivision two of this section because of such claimant’s service on a grand or petit jury of any state or of the United States. * NB Effective December 21, 2024 or 30 days after the commissioner of labor certifies that the department of labor has an information technology system capable of accommodating the amendments in chapter 277 of 2021, whichever occurs earlier (see chapter 56 of 2024 Pt.Z-§1 for further provisions) -- NOTE: This is extended every fifteen days through DOL notification letter until system is ready to be implemented until December 7, 2025 * 1. Unemployment. Benefits shall be paid only to a claimant who is totally unemployed or partially unemployed. A claimant who is receiving benefits under this article shall not be denied such benefits pursuant to this subdivision or to subdivision two of this section because of such claimant’s service on a grand or petit jury of any state or of the United States. * NB Effective December 7, 2025 * 2. Availability and capability. Except as provided in § 591-A (Self-employment assistance program)section five hundred ninety-one-a of this title, no benefits shall be payable to any claimant who is not capable of work or who is not ready, willing and able to work in his usual employment or in any other for which he is reasonably fitted by training and experience. * NB Effective until December 7, 2025 * 2. Availability, capability, and work search. No benefits shall be payable to any claimant who is not capable of work or who is not ready, willing and able to work in his or her usual employment or in any other for which he or she is reasonably fitted by training and experience and who is not actively seeking work. In order to be actively seeking work a claimant must be engaged in systematic and sustained efforts to find work. The commissioner shall promulgate regulations defining systematic and sustained efforts to find work and setting standards for the proof of work search efforts. Such regulations shall take into account the need for claimants to provide child care for their child or children. * NB Effective December 7, 2025 3. Vacation period or holiday. * (a) No benefits shall be payable to a claimant for any day during a paid vacation period, or for a paid holiday, nor shall any such day be considered a day of total unemployment under § 522 (Total unemployment)section five hundred twenty-two of this article. * NB Effective until December 21, 2024 or 30 days after
* * *
277 of 2021, whichever occurs earlier (see chapter 56 of 2024 Pt.Z-§1 for further provisions) * (a) Compensation paid to a claimant for any day during a paid vacation period, or for a paid holiday, shall be considered compensation from employment and shall be included in the calculation of a claimant’s benefit for partial unemployment as set forth in subdivision five of § 590 (Rights to benefits)section five hundred ninety of this article. * NB Effective December 21, 2024 or 30 days after the commissioner of labor certifies that the department of labor has an information technology system capable of accommodating the amendments in chapter 277 of 2021, whichever occurs earlier (see chapter 56 of 2024 Pt.Z-§1 for further provisions) -- NOTE: This is extended every fifteen days through DOL notification letter until system is ready to be implemented (b) The term “vacation period”, as used in this subdivision, means the time designated for vacation purposes in accordance with the collective bargaining agreement or the employment contract or by the employer and the claimant, his union, or his representative. If either the collective bargaining agreement or the employment contract is silent as to such time, or if there be no collective bargaining agreement or employment contract, then the time so designated in writing and announced to the employees in advance by the employer is to be considered such vacation period.
(c)
A paid vacation period or a paid holiday is a vacation period or a holiday for which a claimant is given a payment or allowance not later than thirty days thereafter, directly by his employer or through a fund, trustee, custodian or like medium provided the amount thereof has been contributed solely by the employer on behalf of the claimant and the amount so contributed by the employer is paid over in full to the claimant without any deductions other than those required by law, even if such payment or allowance be deemed to be rumuneration for prior services rendered as an accrued contractual right, and irrespective of whether the employment has or has not been terminated.
(d)
Any agreement expressed or implied by a claimant or by his union or other representative to a plant or department shut down for vacation purposes is not of itself to be considered either a withdrawal by such employee from the labor market during the time of such vacation shut down or to render him unavailable for employment during the time of such vacation shut down.
4.
(a)
* * *