N.Y. Labor Law Section 591
Eligibility for benefits
* 1. Unemployment. Benefits, except as provided in § 591-A (Self-employment assistance program)section five hundred ninety-one-a of this title, shall be paid only to a claimant who is totally unemployed and who is unable to engage in his usual employment or in any other for which he is reasonably fitted by training and experience. A claimant who 
* * *
277 of 2021, whichever occurs earlier (see chapter 56 of 2024 Pt.Z-§1 for further provisions) -- NOTE: This is extended every fifteen days through DOL notification letter until system is ready to be implemented until December 7, 2025 * 1. Unemployment. Benefits shall be paid only to a claimant who is totally unemployed or partially unemployed. A claimant who is receiving benefits under this article shall not be denied such benefits pursuant to this subdivision or to subdivision two of this section because of such claimant’s service on a grand or petit jury of any state or of the United States. * NB Effective December 7, 2025 * 2. Availability and capability. Except as provided in § 591-A (Self-employment assistance program)section five hundred ninety-one-a of this title, no benefits shall be payable to any claimant who is not capable of work or who is not ready, willing and able to work in his usual employment or in any other for which he is reasonably fitted by training and experience. * NB Effective until December 7, 2025 * 2. Availability, capability, and work search. No benefits shall be payable to any claimant who is not capable of work or who is not ready, willing and able to work in his or her usual employment or in any other for which he or she is reasonably fitted by training and experience and who is not actively seeking work. In order to be actively seeking work a claimant must be engaged in systematic and sustained efforts to find work. The commissioner shall promulgate regulations defining systematic and sustained efforts to find work and setting standards for the proof of work search efforts. Such regulations shall take into account the need for claimants to provide child care for their child or children. * NB Effective December 7, 2025 3. Vacation period or holiday. * (a) No benefits shall be payable to a claimant for any day during a paid vacation period, or for a paid holiday, nor shall any such day be considered a day of total unemployment under § 522 (Total unemployment)section five hundred twenty-two of this article. * NB Effective until December 21, 2024 or 30 days after the commissioner of labor certifies that the department of labor has an information technology system capable of accommodating the amendments in chapter 277 of 2021, whichever occurs earlier (see chapter 56 of 2024 Pt.Z-§1 for further provisions) * (a) Compensation paid to a claimant for any day during a paid vacation period, or for a paid holiday, shall be considered compensation from employment and shall be included in the calculation of a claimant’s benefit for partial unemployment as set forth in subdivision five of § 590 (Rights to benefits)section five hundred ninety of this article. * NB Effective December 21, 2024 or 30 days after the commissioner
* * *
Dismissal pay. * (a) No benefits shall be payable to a claimant for any week during a dismissal period for which a claimant receives dismissal pay, nor shall any day within such week be considered a day of total unemployment under § 522 (Total unemployment)section five hundred twenty-two of this article, if such weekly dismissal pay exceeds the maximum weekly benefit rate. * NB Effective until December 21, 2024 or 30 days after the commissioner of labor certifies that the department of labor has an information technology system capable of accommodating the amendments in chapter 277 of 2021, whichever occurs earlier (see chapter 56 of 2024 Pt.Z-§1 for further provisions) * (a) No benefits shall be payable to a claimant for any week during a dismissal period for which a claimant receives dismissal pay if such weekly dismissal pay exceeds the claimant’s maximum weekly benefit rate plus the claimant’s partial benefit credit. * NB Effective December 21, 2024 or 30 days after the commissioner of labor certifies that the department of labor has an information technology system capable of accommodating the amendments in chapter 277 of 2021, whichever occurs earlier (see chapter 56 of 2024 Pt.Z-§1 for further provisions) -- NOTE: This is extended every fifteen days through DOL notification letter until system is ready to be implemented (b) The term “dismissal pay”, as used in this subdivision, means one or more payments made by an employer to an employee due to his or her separation from service of the employer regardless of whether the employer is legally bound by contract, statute or otherwise to make such payments. The term does not include payments for pension, retirement, accrued leave, and health insurance or payments for supplemental unemployment benefits.
(c)
The term “dismissal period”, as used in this subdivision, means the time designated for weeks of dismissal pay attributable to the claimant’s weekly earnings in accordance with the collective bargaining agreement, employment contract, employer’s dismissal policy, dismissal agreement with the employer or other such agreement. If no such agreement, contract or policy designates a dismissal period, then the dismissal period shall be the time designated in writing in advance by the employer to be considered the dismissal period. If no time period is designated, the dismissal period shall commence on the day after the claimant’s last day of employment. If the dismissal payment is in a lump sum amount or for an indefinite period, dismissal payments shall be allocated on a weekly basis from the day after the claimant’s last day of employment and the claimant shall not be eligible for benefits for any week for which it is determined that the claimant receives dismissal pay. The amount of dismissal pay shall be allocated based on the claimant’s actual weekly remuneration paid by the employer during his or her employment or, if such amount cannot be determined, the amount of the claimant’s average weekly wage for the highest calendar quarter.
(d)
Notwithstanding the foregoing, the provisions of this subdivision shall not apply during any weeks in which the initial payment of dismissal pay is made more than thirty days from the last day of the claimant’s employment.