N.Y. Labor Law Section 591
Eligibility for benefits
* 1. Unemployment. Benefits, except as provided in § 591-A (Self-employment assistance program)section five hundred ninety-one-a of this title, shall be paid only to a claimant who is totally unemployed and who is unable to engage in his usual employment or in any other for which he is reasonably fitted by training and experience. A claimant who 
* * *
the amendments in chapter 277 of 2021, whichever occurs earlier (see chapter 56 of 2024 Pt.Z-§1 for further provisions) -- NOTE: This is extended every fifteen days through DOL notification letter until system is ready to be implemented until December 7, 2025 * 1. Unemployment. Benefits shall be paid only to a claimant who is totally unemployed or partially unemployed. A claimant who is receiving benefits under this article shall not be denied such benefits pursuant to this subdivision or to subdivision two of this section because of such claimant’s service on a grand or petit jury of any state or of the United States. * NB Effective December 7, 2025 * 2. Availability and capability. Except as provided in § 591-A (Self-employment assistance program)section five hundred ninety-one-a of this title, no benefits shall be payable to any claimant who is not capable of work or who is not ready, willing and able to work in his usual employment or in any other for which he is reasonably fitted by training and experience. * NB Effective until December 7, 2025 * 2. Availability, capability, and work search. No benefits shall be payable to any claimant who is not capable of work or who is not ready, willing and able to work in his or her usual employment or in any other for which he or she is reasonably fitted by training and experience and who is not actively seeking work. In order to be actively seeking work a claimant must be engaged in systematic and sustained efforts to find work. The commissioner shall promulgate regulations defining systematic and sustained efforts to find work and setting standards for the proof of work search efforts. Such regulations shall take into account the need for claimants to provide child care for their child or children. * NB Effective December 7, 2025 3. Vacation period or holiday. * (a) No benefits shall be payable to a claimant for any day during a paid vacation period, or for a paid holiday, nor shall any such day be considered a day of total unemployment under § 522 (Total unemployment)section five hundred twenty-two of this article. * NB Effective until December 21, 2024 or 30 days after the commissioner of labor certifies that the department of labor has an information technology system capable of accommodating the amendments in chapter 277 of 2021, whichever occurs earlier (see chapter 56 of 2024 Pt.Z-§1 for further provisions) * (a) Compensation paid to a claimant for any day during a paid vacation period, or for a paid holiday, shall be considered compensation from employment and shall be included in the calculation of a claimant’s benefit for partial unemployment as set forth in subdivision five of § 590 (Rights to benefits)section five hundred ninety of this article. * NB Effective December 21, 2024 or 30 days after the commissioner
* * *