N.Y.
Labor Law Section 1038
Violations, penalties and procedures
1.
Any model management company that has failed to comply with the registration requirements of § 1032 (Registration required)section one thousand thirty-two of this article shall be deemed to have violated this article.2.
* * *
Notice shall include: (1) a copy of the complaint; (2) materials of remedies available to the model for the violations of said article by the person or entity named in the complaint; (3) materials informing the person or entity that twenty days after receiving the notice of complaint, the person or entity identified in the complaint must answer; and (4) materials informing the person or entity that failure to respond to the complaint will create a rebuttable presumption in any civil action commenced pursuant to this article that such person or entity committed the violations alleged in the complaint.(c)
The response shall include:(i)
a written statement that the model has been paid in full and proof of such payment; or(ii)
a written statement that the model has not been paid in full and the reasons for the failure to provide such payment.(d)
(i) Within twenty days of receiving the written response, the commissioner shall send the model a copy of: (1) the response; (2) any enclosures submitted to the commissioner with the response; and (3) any other information about the status of the complaint.(ii)
If the commissioner receives no response from the person or entity alleged to have violated this article to the notice of complaint within the time provided by this subdivision, then there shall be a rebuttable presumption that such person or entity committed the violations alleged in the complaint. The commissioner shall mail a notice of non-response to both the model and the person or entity named in the complaint by regular mail and shall include with such notice proof that the commissioner previously mailed the notice of complaint to the person or entity named in the complaint by certified mail.8.
An aggrieved model may bring and maintain an action in a court of competent jurisdiction to enforce the provisions of sections one thousand thirty-four and one thousand thirty-five of this article. A model management company that violates these sections shall be liable for actual damages to any model that has suffered damages due to such violation, reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs, and, unless the employer proves a good faith basis to believe that its actions were in compliance with the law, an additional amount as liquidated damages in an amount of no more than one hundred percent of the total amount of actual damages, except such liquidated damages may be up to three hundred percent if found that the actions were willful. * NB Effective June 19, 2025
Source:
Section 1038 — Violations, penalties and procedures, https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/laws/LAB/1038
(updated Dec. 27, 2024; accessed Jan. 11, 2025).