N.Y. Judiciary Law Section 249
Definitions
As used in this article, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
1.
“Internal control”. A process that integrates the activities, plans, attitudes, policies, systems, resources and efforts of the people of an organization working together, and that is designed to provide reasonable assurance that the organization will achieve its objectives and mission. The objectives of an internal control system include, but are not limited to: the safeguarding of assets; checking the accuracy and reliability of accounting data and financial reporting; promoting the effectiveness and efficiency of operations; ensuring compliance with applicable laws and regulations; and encouraging adherence to prescribed managerial policies. Internal control review processes are used periodically to evaluate the ongoing internal control system and to assess and monitor the implementation of necessary corrective actions.
2.
“Internal audit”. An appraisal activity established by the management of an organization for the review of operations as a means of assuring conformance with management policies and the effectiveness of internal control, and conducted in conformance with generally accepted standards for internal auditing.
3.
“Judiciary”. The courts and court-related programs, including the office of court administration, of the state-funded portion of the unified court system and all components thereof as provided in subdivision two of § 249-A (Internal control responsibilities)section two hundred forty-nine-a of this article.