N.Y. Insurance Law Section 7703
Scope
(a)
(1) This article shall apply to direct life insurance policies, health insurance policies, annuity contracts, funding agreements, and supplemental contracts issued by a life insurance company, health insurance company, or property/casualty insurance company licensed to transact life or health insurance or annuities in this state at the time the policy, contract, or funding agreement was issued or on the date of entry of a court order of liquidation or rehabilitation with respect to such a company that is an impaired or insolvent insurer, as the case may be.
(2)
Except as otherwise provided in this section, this article shall apply to the policies, contracts, and funding agreements specified in paragraph one of this subsection with regard to a person who is: (A) an owner or certificate holder under a policy, contract, or funding agreement and in each case who:
(i)
is a resident of this state; or
(ii)
is not a resident of this state, but only under all of the following conditions: (I) the insurer that issued the policy, contract, or agreement is domiciled in this state; (II) the state or states in which the person resides has or have a guaranty entity similar to the corporation created by this article; and (III) the person is not eligible for coverage by a guaranty entity in any other state because the insurer was not licensed or authorized in that state at the time specified in that state’s guaranty entity law; (B) the beneficiary, assignee, or payee of the person specified in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, regardless of where the person resides; or (C) a health care provider that has rendered services to a person specified in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph.
(3)
Except as otherwise provided in this section: (A) with regard to a group annuity contract (or portion of any such contract) that does not guarantee annuity benefits with respect to any specific individual identified in the contract, this article shall apply to a person who is the owner of such a contract:
(i)
if the contract is issued to or in connection with a specific benefit plan where the plan sponsor has its principal place of business in this state; provided, however, that for the purpose of this subparagraph: (I) “plan sponsor” shall mean:
(aa)
the employer in the case of a benefit plan established or maintained by a single employer;
(bb)
the employee organization in the case of a benefit plan established or maintained by an employee organization, provided that “employee organization” shall mean any labor union or any organization of any kind, or any agency or employee representation committee, association, group, or plan, in which employees participate and that exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers concerning an employee benefit plan, or other matters incidental to employment relationships, or any employees’ beneficiary association organized for the purpose in whole or in part, of establishing such a plan; or
(cc)
* * *