N.Y. Insurance Law Section 6501
Definitions
In this article:
(a)
“Mortgage guaranty insurance” means insurance against financial loss by reason of nonpayment of any sum required to be paid under the terms of any instrument of indebtedness secured by a lien on real estate.
(b)
“Mortgage insurer” means a person licensed to transact the business of mortgage guaranty insurance in this state.
(c)
“Authorized real estate security” means:
(1)
an amortized instrument of indebtedness evidencing a loan secured by a first lien on real estate which at the time the loan is made is not less than eighty percent but not more than one hundred three percent of the fair market value of the real estate with any percentage in excess of one hundred percent being used to finance the fees and closing costs on such indebtedness, except, however, for reverse mortgage loans made pursuant to sections two hundred eighty and two hundred eighty-a of the real property law; provided that: (A) the loan is one which a regulated mortgage investor is authorized to make; (B) the improvement is a residential building or buildings designed for occupancy by not more than four families or is a condominium unit; (C) the lien may be subordinate to:
(i)
the lien of any public bond, assessment, or tax, when no installment, call or payment of or under such bond, assessment or tax is delinquent; and
(ii)
outstanding mineral, oil or timber rights, easements or other restrictions on use, or leases under which rents or profits are reserved;
(2)
an amortized instrument of indebtedness evidencing a loan secured by a junior lien on real estate which, when combined with all existing mortgage loan amounts at the time the loan is made, is not more than one hundred percent of the fair market value of the real estate; provided that: (A) in determining the foregoing one hundred percent limitation, if the loan securing the junior lien is an equity line of credit loan, the full amount of the line of credit to be secured by the junior lien shall be considered the amount of the loan; (B) the loan is one which a regulated mortgage investor is authorized to make; (C) the improvement is a residential building or buildings designed for occupancy by not more than four families or is a condominium unit; (D) in addition to any senior liens securing any amortized instruments of indebtedness on real estate, qualifying under paragraph one of this subsection, the junior lien may be subordinate to:
(i)
the lien of any public bond, assessment, or tax, when no installment, call or payment of or under such bond, assessment or tax is delinquent; and
(ii)
outstanding mineral, oil or timber rights, easements or other restrictions on use, or leases under which rents or profits are reserved;
(3)
* * *