N.Y. Insurance Law Section 1404
Types of reserve investments permitted for non-life insurers
(a)
In addition to the investments specified in subsection (b) hereof, but excluding any investment prohibited by the provisions of paragraph one, three, four, six, eight, nine or ten of subsection (a) of § 1407 (Non-reserve and prohibited investments for property/casualty and certain other insurers)section one thousand four hundred seven of this article, the reserve investments of a domestic insurer authorized to make investments under the authority of this section shall consist of the following:
* * *
Foreign investments. (A) Investments in a foreign country or in a possession of the United States which are substantially of the same kinds, classes and investment grades as those eligible for investment under other provisions of this subsection. The aggregate amount of foreign investments including cash in the currency of such country or possession, obligations of American institutions payable outside of the United States and cash deposited in a bank, trust company or thrift institution located outside of the United States held at any time pursuant to the provisions of this section shall not exceed ten percent of the insurer’s admitted assets as shown by its last statement on file with the superintendent. (B) Investments in any one possession of the United States or in any one foreign country, other than Canada, made pursuant to this paragraph shall not exceed (i) in the case of any possession or country having the highest sovereign debt rating, as established by a securities rating agency recognized by the superintendent, three percent of the insurer’s admitted assets as shown by its last statement on file with the superintendent, or
(ii)
in the case of any other possession or country one percent of the insurer’s admitted assets as shown by its last statement on file with the superintendent.
(7)
Development bank obligations. Obligations issued or guaranteed by the international bank for reconstruction and development, the inter-American development bank, the Asian development bank, the African development bank or the international finance corporation; provided that (i) obligations of such banks and the international finance corporation are rated AA or higher (or the equivalent thereto) by a securities rating agency recognized by the superintendent, or if not so rated are similar in structure and in all material respects to other obligations of the same institution which are so rated, and
(ii)
* * *
invests at least ninety percent of its assets in the types of securities which qualify as a reserve investment pursuant to the provisions of paragraph one, two or three of this subsection or which invest in securities which are determined by the superintendent to be substantively similar to the types of securities set forth in such paragraphs; or
(ii)
invests at least ninety percent of its assets in the types of equity interests which qualify as a reserve investment pursuant to the provisions of paragraph eight of this subsection. (B) Investment limitations. Investments made by an insurer subject to the provisions of paragraph two of subsection (a) or subsection (b) of § 1403 (Reserve and other investments)section one thousand four hundred three of this article shall not exceed the following limitations:
(i)
in any investment company qualifying under item (i) of subparagraph (A) hereof, ten percent of such insurer’s admitted assets as shown by its last statement on file with the superintendent and the aggregate amount of investment in such qualifying investment companies shall not exceed twenty-five percent of such insurer’s admitted assets as shown by its last statement on file with the superintendent; and
(ii)
in any investment company qualifying under item (ii) of subparagraph (A) hereof, five percent of such insurer’s admitted assets as shown by its last statement on file with the superintendent and the aggregate amount of investment in such qualifying investment companies shall be included when calculating the permissible aggregate value of equity interests pursuant to the provisions of subparagraph (B) of paragraph eight of this subsection.
(11)
Credit union shares, share certificates and share draft accounts. Shares, share certificates and share draft accounts issued by credit unions and federal credit unions not to exceed the amounts which are assumed, guaranteed or insured by the United States or any agency or instrumentality thereof.
(b)
Leeway provision. Investments which do not qualify or are not permitted under subsection (a) hereof, but excluding any investment prohibited by the provisions of paragraph six of subsection (a) of this section or by the provisions of paragraph one, two, three, four, six, eight, nine or ten of subsection (a) of § 1407 (Non-reserve and prohibited investments for property/casualty and certain other insurers)section one thousand four hundred seven of this article, provided that:
(1)
the aggregate cost of such investments shall not exceed five percent of the admitted assets of the insurer as shown by its last statement on file with the superintendent, and
(2)
investments that are neither interest-bearing nor income-paying, made under this subsection as provided in paragraph one of subsection (d) of § 1403 (Reserve and other investments)section one thousand four hundred three of this article shall not in the aggregate exceed three percent of the admitted assets of the insurer as shown by its last statement on file with the superintendent.