N.Y. Insurance Law Section 1405
Investments of life insurers
(a)
The assets of a domestic insurer that is authorized to make investments under this section may be invested in the following types of investments, in addition to investments otherwise authorized, subject in the case of investments made under this section to the limitations set forth below and the provisions of subsections (c), (d) and (e) of this section:
* * *
investments in subsidiaries referred to in subsection (c) of § 1704 (Exemptions applicable to subsidiaries)section one thousand seven hundred four of this chapter shall be excluded; and (C) the eligibility of any investment under any paragraph of subsection (a) of this section shall be determined at the time of acquisition thereof, except that (i) any investment qualified pursuant to item (ii) of subparagraph (C) of paragraph seven of such subsection (a) shall remain so qualified only at such time or times as the hedging requirements of such item (ii) are met with respect thereto; and
(ii)
investments qualified under paragraph eight of said subsection (a) may be requalified at a later date under another paragraph of said subsection (a), if the relevant conditions are satisfied at the time of such requalification. In computing depreciated cost of investments of the types described in paragraphs four and five of subsection (a) of this section, depreciation may be computed at a rate no greater than that permitted for federal income tax purposes and, in the case of investments described in said paragraph four, the cost of an investment shall be depreciated over its estimated useful life, not to exceed fifty years.
(2)
In computing the “aggregate amount” of investments, as provided in the first sentence of paragraph one of this subsection, (A) valuation of investments acquired under paragraph four of subsection (a) of this section shall also be subject to any regulation with respect to such valuation that the superintendent may prescribe and (B) investments of investment subsidiaries as defined in § 1702 (Definitions)section one thousand seven hundred two of this chapter shall be valued as though the parent corporation owned the assets of such subsidiaries directly instead of the stock of such subsidiaries and shall be subject to the provisions of subsection (d) of § 1704 (Exemptions applicable to subsidiaries)section one thousand seven hundred four of this chapter.
(c)
In addition to other requirements of law (statutory or otherwise) that affect the standard of care of directors and officers of corporations, in making investments under this section, directors and officers shall perform their duties in good faith and with that degree of care that an ordinarily prudent individual in a like position would use under similar circumstances. In the case of investments made under paragraphs two and six of subsection (a) of this section and investments that are substantially of the same types as those eligible for investment under such paragraphs, but are made under paragraph seven of such subsection, the institution that determines the eligibility of any such investment shall be a solvent institution whose obligations, if any, are not in default as to principal or interest, unless such investment is necessary to protect an investment theretofore made in the securities of such institution.
(d)
After giving effect to any investment of a type described in item (i), (ii) or (iii) below, the aggregate amount of (i) investments in subsidiaries charged against the limit contained in paragraph one of subsection (a) of § 1705 (Quantitative limitations)section one thousand seven hundred five of this chapter, (ii) investments made under item (i) of paragraph four and paragraphs five and six of subsection (a) of this section, and
(iii)
investments of the types described in said item (i) of paragraph four and such paragraphs five and six but made under paragraph seven or eight of subsection (a) of this section, shall not exceed forty percent of the insurer’s admitted assets plus, to the extent permitted by the superintendent, investments (not exceeding five percent of the insurer’s admitted assets) of the types referred to above in (I) new business enterprises located in the state; (II) technologically oriented businesses located in the state; (III) minority-owned businesses located in the state; (IV) businesses located in areas in the state that have experienced a high rate of chronic unemployment; and (V) development of housing in the state for families and persons of low income. If, at the time of the making of any investment of a type described in item (i), (ii) or (iii) of the first sentence of this subsection, the aggregate amount of investments of the types described in clauses (I), (II), (III), (IV) and (V) of such sentence made by the insurer on or after the date on which this subdivision becomes effective and then held by the insurer is one percent or more of its admitted assets, then the forty percent figure in such sentence shall be deemed to be increased by an equal amount up to a maximum of forty-five percent, thus providing for a maximum of investments described in items (i), (ii) and (iii) herein of fifty percent of total admitted assets.
(e)
No domestic life insurer shall hold a direct or indirect ownership interest in a risk retention group, as defined in article 59 (Risk Retention Groups and Purchasing Groups)article fifty-nine of this chapter, other than in a risk retention group all of whose members are insurance companies.
(f)
Any investment may be denominated in a currency other than United States dollars, provided that the aggregate amount of all such investments (other than investments made pursuant to subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph seven of subsection (a) of this section) that are not effectively hedged, substantially in their entirety, against the United States dollar, reduced, on a currency by currency basis, by the amount of foreign-currency denominated insurance liabilities may not exceed four percent of the insurer’s admitted assets. An investment shall be deemed to be effectively hedged, substantially in its entirety, if it has been hedged:
(1)
* * *