N.Y. General Obligations Law Section 18-103
Duties of ski area operators
Every ski area operator shall have the following duties:
1.
To equip all trail maintenance vehicles with such warning implements or devices as shall be specified by the commissioner of labor pursuant to Labor Law § 867 (Safety in skiing code)section eight hundred sixty-seven of the labor law. Such implements or devices shall be present and operating whenever the vehicle is within the borders of any slope or trail.
* * *
To hold employee training sessions at least once before the beginning of each season, the contents of which shall be specified by the commissioner of labor upon the recommendation of the passenger tramway advisory council, as follows:
a.
for operators of trail maintenance equipment concerning the safe operation of such vehicles in the ski area;
b.
for passenger tramway attendants concerning the safe operation of passenger tramways;
c.
for ski personnel charged with the responsibility of evacuating passengers from passenger tramways concerning proper evacuation techniques; and
d.
for all other personnel charged with on-mountain maintenance, inspection or patrol duties as to methods to be used for summoning aid in emergencies.
4.
To conspicuously mark with such implements as may be specified by the commissioner of labor pursuant to Labor Law § 867 (Safety in skiing code)section eight hundred sixty-seven of the labor law, the location of such man-made obstructions as, but not limited to, snow-making equipment, electrical outlets, timing equipment, stanchions, pipes, or storage areas that are within the borders of the designated slope or trail, when the top of such obstruction is less than six feet above snow level.
5.
To maintain in a central location at the ski area an information board or boards showing at a minimum the following:
a.
the location of tramways, slopes or trails;
b.
the status of each trail--open or closed;
c.
the location of emergency communications or medical equipment and sites designated by the ski area operator for receipt of notice from skiers pursuant to subdivision thirteen of this section;
d.
the relative degree of difficulty of each slope or trail (at a minimum easier, more difficult, most difficult); and
e.
the general surface condition of each slope and trail as most recently recorded in the log required to be maintained by subdivision six of this section.
6.
To inspect each open slope or trail that is open to the public within the ski area at least twice a day, and enter the results of such inspection in a log which shall be available for examination by the commissioner of labor. The log shall note:
a.
the general surface conditions of such trail at the time of inspection (powder, packed powder, frozen granular, icy patches or icy surface, bare spots or other surface conditions);
b.
the time of inspection and the name of the inspector;
c.
the existence of any obstacles or hazards other than those which may arise from:
(i)
skier use;
(ii)
weather variations including freezing and thawing; or
(iii)
mechanical failure of snow grooming or emergency equipment which may position such equipment within the borders of a slope or trail.
7.
To develop and maintain a written policy consistent with the regulations of the commissioner of labor upon the advice of the passenger tramway advisory council for situations involving the reckless conduct of skiers, which shall include, but not be limited to:
a.
a definition of reckless conduct; and
b.
procedures for approaching and warning skiers of reckless conduct and procedures for dealing with such skiers which may include the revocation of the lift tickets of such skiers.
8.
To designate personnel to implement the ski area’s policy on reckless conduct.
9.
To report to the commissioner of labor by telephone within twenty-four hours any fatality or injury resulting in a fatality at the ski area.
10.
To conspicuously post and maintain such ski area signage, including appropriate signage at the top of affected ski slopes and trails, notice of maintenance activities and for passenger tramways as shall be specified by the commissioner of labor pursuant to section two hundred two-c or eight hundred sixty-seven of the labor law.
11.
To post in a conspicuous location at each lift line a sign, which shall indicate the degree of difficulty of trails served by that lift with signs as shall be specified by the commissioner of labor pursuant to section two hundred two-c or eight hundred sixty-seven of the labor law.
12.
To ensure that lift towers located within the boundaries of any ski slope or trail are padded or otherwise protected and that no protruding metal or wood objects, such as ladders or steps, shall be installed on the uphill or side portion of lift towers within the borders of a ski slope or trail, unless such objects are below the snow line, at least six feet above it, or padded or otherwise protected with such devices as, but not limited to, the following:
a.
commercially available tower padding;
b.
air or foam filled bags;
c.
hay bales encased in a waterproof cover; or
d.
soft rope nets properly spaced from the tower.
13.
To, within a reasonable amount of time after the inspection required by subdivision six of this section, conspicuously mark with such implements as may be specified by the commissioner of labor pursuant to Labor Law § 867 (Safety in skiing code)section eight hundred sixty-seven of the labor law and to provide sufficient warning to skiers by such marking or remove such obstacles or hazards which are located within the boundaries of any ski slope or trail and were noted pursuant to paragraph c of subdivision six of this section; and to also conspicuously mark with such implements and provide such warning or remove such obstacles or hazards within a reasonable amount of time after receipt of notice by the ski area operator from any skier as to the presence of such obstacles or hazards when notice is given at sites designated by the ski area operator for such receipt and the locations of which are made known to skiers pursuant to paragraph c of subdivision five of this section.
14.
* * *