N.Y.
General Municipal Law Section 554
Powers of an agency
(1)
to sue and be sued;(2)
to have a seal and alter the same at pleasure;(3)
to have perpetual succession;(4)
to make and execute contracts and all other instruments necessary or convenient for the exercise of its powers and functions;(5)
* * *
to provide for demolition and clearance of property, improvement of property, or development and use of air rights and concomitant easements or other rights of user necessary for the use and development of such air rights and air rights sites, including the remedying of unsuitable topographical, subsoil or other physical conditions which impede development within the urban renewal area, and construction of foundations and platforms as well as other necessary sitework, by the agency or by the municipality or by the persons, firm or corporation to whom such property, air rights and easements or air rights site, is sold or leased, provided, however, that any such work upon or affecting railroad property, right-of-way or facilities shall be subject to the approval of and joint supervision by the railroad company or companies affected. No work upon or affecting railroad property, right-of-way or facilities shall be progressed without the approval of the railroad company or companies, and in connection with all such projects upon or affecting railroad property, right-of-way or facilities appropriate standards for safety of operations, ventilation and lighting shall be subject to the approval of the railroad company or companies affected;(15)
to develop, test and report methods and techniques and carry out demonstration and other activities in relation to or in connection with one or more programs of urban renewal or other programs relating to the arrest and prevention of conditions of deterioration or blight. In carrying out such demonstration and other activities an agency may itself reconstruct, repair, rehabilitate or otherwise improve such real property or may sell, lease or otherwise dispose of real property, for the effectuation of such activities or purposes by the purchaser or lessee thereof, pursuant to the provisions of § 556 (Disposition of property)section five hundred fifty-six of this article;(16)
to prepare or cause to be prepared a general neighborhood renewal plan for an area consisting of an urban renewal area or areas, together with any adjoining areas having specially related problems, and which is of such size that urban renewal activities may have to be initiated in stages;(17)
to prepare or cause to be prepared a community-wide plan or program for urban renewal which shall conform to the comprehensive community plan for the development of the municipality as a whole;(18)
to conduct examinations and investigations, hear testimony and take proof, under oath at public or private hearings on any material matters.(19)
to convey, assign, grant or otherwise transfer all of its right, title and interest in any urban renewal program, or part thereof, or any right, title or interest in or to any real or personal property, contract, claim or other interest acquired or held by it in connection with such program, or part thereof, with or without consideration, to the municipality, subject to the prior approval of the governing body, upon such terms and conditions as may be reasonable and appropriate to effectuate such transfer not inconsistent with the purposes of this article or article fifteen of this chapter or any contract for financial assistance from the federal government, or from the state or other public body, for any of the purposes of such articles or either of them.
Source:
Section 554 — Powers of an agency, https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/laws/GMU/554
(updated Sep. 22, 2014; accessed Oct. 26, 2024).