N.Y. General Municipal Law Section 552
Definitions
As used or referred to in this article unless a different meaning clearly appears from the context:
1.
“Agency” shall mean an urban renewal agency created pursuant to this article.
2.
“Bonds” shall mean any bonds, notes, interim certificates, debentures, or other obligations issued by an agency pursuant to this article.
3.
“Governing body”, “Municipality”, “Urban renewal”, “Substandard or insanitary area”, “Comprehensive community plan”, “Urban renewal plan”, “Commission”, “Urban renewal area”, “State capital grant” and “Commissioner” shall mean governing body, municipality, urban renewal, substandard or insanitary area, comprehensive community plan, urban renewal plan, commission, urban renewal area, state capital grant and commissioner, respectively, as defined in article 15 (Urban Renewal)article fifteen of this chapter.
4.
The term “mayor” shall mean the chief executive officer of a municipality.