N.Y. General Municipal Law Section 119-N
Definitions
As used herein:
a.
The term “municipal corporation” means a county outside the city of New York, a city, a town, a village, a board of cooperative educational services, fire district or a school district.
b.
The term “district” means a county or town improvement district for which the county or town or towns in which such district is located is or are required to pledge its or their faith and credit for the payment of the principal of and interest on all indebtedness to be contracted for the purposes of such district. The term “district” shall also mean, for the purposes of joining a municipal cooperative health benefit plan authorized under article forty-seven of the insurance law, a soil and water conservation district established under the soil and water conservation districts law.
c.
The term “joint service” means joint provision of any municipal facility, service, activity, project or undertaking or the joint performance or exercise of any function or power which each of the municipal corporations or districts has the power by any other general or special law to provide, perform or exercise, separately and, to effectuate the purposes of this article, shall include extension of appropriate territorial jurisdiction necessary therefor.
d.
The term “joint water, sewage or drainage project” means a joint project to provide for a common supply of water, the common conveyance, treatment and disposal of sewage or a common drainage system, as described in paragraphs B, D and F of section two-a of article eight of the constitution.
e.
The term “voting strength” means the aggregate number of votes which all the members of the local governing body of a municipal corporation or district are entitled to cast.