N.Y. General Business Law Section 35
Municipal regulations
This article shall not affect the application of any ordinance, by-law or regulation of a municipal corporation relating to hawkers and peddlers within the limits of such corporations, but the provisions of this article are to be complied with in addition to the requirements of any such ordinance, by-law or regulation; provided, however, that no such by-law, ordinance or regulation shall prevent or in any manner interfere with the hawking or peddling, without the use of any but a hand driven vehicle, in any street, avenue, alley, lane or park of a municipal corporation, by any honorably discharged member of the armed forces of the United States who (1) was honorably discharged from such service, or
(2)
has a qualifying condition, as defined in section one of the veterans’ services law, and has received a discharge other than bad conduct or dishonorable from such service, or
(3)
is a discharged LGBT veteran, as defined in section one of the veterans’ services law, and has received a discharge other than bad conduct or dishonorable from such service, and who is physically disabled as a result of injuries received while in the service of said armed forces and the holder of a license granted pursuant to § 32 (Licenses to veterans of the armed forces of the United States)section thirty-two of this article.