N.Y. General Business Law Section 249
Location of privately-owned airports
1.
Legislative findings and purpose. The continuing development and the rapid growth of air transportation and the use of aircraft for various purposes, both commercial and private, during the last twenty years, has substantially contributed to the economic betterment, well-being and recreational enjoyment of the people of 
* * *
finds that in order to meet the problems of local government in the establishment of privately-owned airports and landing areas and to insure coordination between developments in the field of public works that certain criteria be met in the location of or extension of a privately-owned airport or landing area.
2.
Definitions. When used in this section:
a.
Airport means both an airport and landing area as defined in § 240 (Definitions)section two hundred forty of this article.
b.
Airport improvement means the extension, alteration, addition to or realignment of the runways of an existing privately-owned airport or the modification in any way of the landing and take-off directions at such a privately-owned airport.
3.
Approval of privately-owned airports. No person shall hereafter establish a privately-owned airport or make an airport improvement to an existing privately-owned airport except by authorization of the governing body of the city, village or town in which such airport or any part thereof is proposed to be established or improved. The governing body of a city, village or town shall not authorize the establishment of such an airport or an airport improvement at a requested location unless in accordance with the standards prescribed by the commissioner of transportation. The local governing body of a city, village or town shall, prior to granting such authorization, request the commissioner of transportation to determine whether or not the establishment of such a privately-owned airport improvement complies with his standards. In order to make such a determination of compliance, the commissioner of transportation must first make findings of fact (1) that operations of such airport will not conflict with or affect the safety of public buildings or facilities, or operations on public highways or waterways; and
(2)
that the volume, character and direction of traffic at such airport will not constitute a menace to the safety of operations at other airports in the vicinity. Approval for the establishment of such an airport or airport improvement may be subject to any reasonable conditions which the commissioner of transportation may deem necessary to effectuate the purposes of this section.
4.
Hearings. In connection with his determination as to whether the establishment of a privately-owned airport or an airport improvement as defined in this section complies with his standards the commissioner of transportation may on his own motion or upon the request of an affected or interested person or of the governing body of the city, village or town requesting such determination of compliance, hold a hearing as provided in subdivision five below.
5.
* * *