N.Y. General Business Law Section 1413
Discrimination prohibited
No hiring party, as defined in this article, shall threaten, intimidate, discipline, harass, deny a work opportunity to, or discriminate against a freelance worker, or take any other action that penalizes a freelance worker for, or is reasonably likely to deter a freelance worker from, exercising or attempting to exercise any right guaranteed under this article, or from obtaining any future work opportunity because the freelance worker has done so.