N.Y. General Business Law Section 135
Unlawful use of name of benevolent, humane or charitable corporation
No person, society or corporation shall, with intent to acquire or obtain for personal or business purposes a benefit or advantage, assume, adopt or use the name of a benevolent, humane or charitable organization incorporated under the laws of this state, or a name so nearly resembling it as to be calculated to deceive the public with respect to any such corporation. A violation of this section shall be a misdemeanor. Whenever there shall be an actual or threatened violation of this section, an application may be made to a court or justice having jurisdiction to issue an injunction, upon notice to the defendant of not less than five days, for an injunction to enjoin and restrain said actual or threatened violation; and if it shall appear to the satisfaction of the court or justice that the defendant is in fact using the name of a benevolent, humane or charitable organization, incorporated as aforesaid, or a name so nearly resembling it as to be circulated to deceive the public, an injunction may be issued by said court or justice, enjoining and restraining such actual or threatened violation, without requiring proof that any person has in fact been misled or deceived thereby.