N.Y.
General Business Law Section 130
Filing of certificates by persons conducting business under assumed name or as partners
1.
No person shall hereafter (i) carry on or conduct or transact business in this state under any name or designation other than his or its real name, or(ii)
* * *
Subdivision one of this section shall not apply to a person who, or a partnership which, has duly filed a certificate of continued use of firm name under article seven of the partnership law, or to a private banker duly authorized by the superintendent of financial services to engage in business pursuant to the provisions of the banking law or to a partnership of attorneys and counsellors-at-law engaged in the practice of their profession, and subdivision three of this section shall not apply to such a person or partnership who has filed a certificate of discontinuance under subdivision ten of this section.8.
The failure to comply with the provisions of this section shall in no way affect the rights of third persons, nor shall this section be deemed or construed to limit the liability of partners under the provisions of the partnership law. 8-a. The acceptance of a certificate by the county clerk or the secretary of state for filing pursuant to the provisions of this section shall not be construed to confer any right to or interest in any trade name; nor shall any of the provisions of this section be construed to affect the rights to, or the enforcement of any rights to, any trade name acquired at any time under the common law of this state.9.
Any person or persons carrying on, conducting or transacting business as aforesaid, who knowingly fails to comply with the provisions of this section or who knowingly makes a false statement in a certificate filed thereunder shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. Any person or persons carrying on, conducting or transacting business as aforesaid who fails to comply with the provisions of this section shall be prohibited from maintaining any action or proceeding in any court in this state on any contract, account or transaction made in a name other than its real name until the certificate required by this section has been executed and filed in accordance with the provisions set forth herein.10.
If the business for which a certificate is filed under this section is discontinued, or the conditions under which it is conducted are such that the filing of a certificate in such county or with the secretary of state is no longer required, a certificate of discontinuance may be filed with the county clerk with whom the original certificate was filed or, if a corporation, limited partnership, or limited liability company, with the secretary of state, identifying such certificate and also identifying the amended certificate, if any, last previously filed and certifying the facts by reason of which the filing of a certificate is no longer required. The certificate of discontinuance shall be executed in the same manner as an original certificate and shall specify the date on which the discontinuance occurred or the conditions under which the business is conducted changed so that the filing of a certificate is no longer required. The county clerk or, if a corporation, limited partnership, or limited liability company, the secretary of state shall note the discontinuance in the index. A certificate of discontinuance shall be executed by a majority of the persons named in the original certificate or the amended certificate last previously filed as persons conducting or transacting the business or as partners or, in the case of a corporation, by an officer of the corporation, in the case of a limited partnership, by a general partner of the limited partnership,
* * *