N.Y.
General Business Law Section 130
Filing of certificates by persons conducting business under assumed name or as partners
1.
No person shall hereafter (i) carry on or conduct or transact business in this state under any name or designation other than his or its real name, or(ii)
carry on or conduct or transact business in this state as a member of a partnership, unless: (a) Such person, if other than a corporation, limited partnership or limited liability company, shall file in the office of the clerk of each county in which such business is conducted or transacted a certificate setting forth the name or designation under which and the address within the county at which such business is conducted or transacted, the full name or names of the person or persons conducting or transacting the same, including the names of all partners, with the residence address of each such person, and the age of any person less than eighteen years of age. Each certificate shall be executed and duly acknowledged by the person or, if there be more than one, by all of the persons conducting the business. (b) Such person, if a corporation, limited partnership or limited liability company, shall file, together with the fees as set forth in subdivision five of this section, in the office of the secretary of state a certificate setting forth the name or designation under which business is carried on or conducted or transacted, its corporate, limited partnership or limited liability company name, the location including number and street, if any, of its principal place of business in the state, the name of each county in which it does business or intends to do business, and the location including number and street, if any, of each place where it carries on or conducts or transacts business in this state. Each certificate shall be executed by an officer of the corporation, a general partner of the limited partnership, a member or manager of a limited liability company, or an attorney-in-fact or authorized person for such corporation, limited partnership, or limited liability company, as the case may be. A corporation which carries on or conducts or transacts business in this state as a member of a partnership or limited liability company shall not be required solely by reason thereof to file the certificate required by this paragraph if the partners shall have filed the certificate required by paragraph (a) of this subdivision. 1-a. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires: (a) “Person” shall mean an individual, partnership, limited partnership, corporation, limited liability company and unincorporated association; (b) The “real name” of a corporation shall mean its corporate name as set forth in its certificate of incorporation; the “real name” of a limited partnership shall mean its name as set forth in its certificate of limited partnership; the “real name” of a limited liability company shall mean its name as set forth in its articles of organization and any generally accepted, understood or recognizable abbreviations of such names. (c) The use by a corporation, limited partnership or
* * *