N.Y.
Financial Services Law Section 408
Civil penalty
(a)
In addition to any civil or criminal liability provided by law, the superintendent may, after notice and hearing, levy a civil penalty:(1)
not to exceed five thousand dollars per offense, for: (A) any intentional fraud or intentional misrepresentation of a material fact with respect to a financial product or service or involving any person offering to provide or providing financial products or services; or (B) any violation of state or federal fair debt collection practices or federal or state fair lending laws; and(2)
not to exceed one thousand dollars for any other violation of this chapter or the regulations issued thereunder, provided that there shall be no civil penalty under this section for violations of article 5 (Restrictions On Officers and Employees of the Department)article five of this chapter or the regulations issued thereunder; and(3)
provided, however, that: (A) penalties for regulated persons under the banking law shall be as provided for in the banking law and penalties for regulated persons under the insurance law shall be as provided for in the insurance law; and (B) the superintendent shall not impose or collect any penalty under this section in addition to any penalty or fine for the same act or omission that is imposed under the insurance law or banking law; and (C) nothing in this section shall affect the construction or interpretation of the term “fraud” as it is used in any other provision of the consolidated or unconsolidated law.(b)
Civil penalties received by the superintendent pursuant to this section shall be applied on an annual basis as follows: funds shall be applied first to reduce the assessments charged on persons regulated under the insurance law and the banking law pursuant to § 206 (Assessments to defray operating expenses of the department)section two hundred six of this chapter up to the full amount paid by persons regulated under the insurance law and banking law for the operating expenses of the financial frauds and consumer protection unit not attributable to regulation under the insurance or banking law for the fiscal year in which such penalties are received, such amount shall be applied to any assessment in the following year, and any remaining funds shall be paid to the general fund. The superintendent shall have discretion to determine how operating expenses which are not solely attributable to regulating persons under either the insurance law or the banking law shall be allocated.
Source:
Section 408 — Civil penalty, https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/laws/FIS/408
(updated Sep. 22, 2014; accessed Oct. 26, 2024).