N.Y. Environmental Conservation Law Section 75-0109
Promulgation of regulations to achieve statewide greenhouse gas emissions reductions
1.
No later than four years after the effective date of this article, the department, after public workshops and consultation with the council, the environmental justice advisory group, and the climate justice working group established pursuant to § 75-0111 (Climate justice working group)section 75-0111 of this article, representatives of regulated entities, community organizations, environmental groups, health professionals, labor unions, municipal corporations, trade associations and other stakeholders, shall, after no less than two public hearings, promulgate rules and regulations to ensure compliance with the statewide emissions reduction limits and work with other state agencies and authorities to promulgate regulations required by section eight of the chapter of the laws of two thousand nineteen that added this article.
2.
The regulations promulgated by the department pursuant to this section shall:
a.
Ensure that the aggregate emissions of greenhouse gases from greenhouse gas emission sources will not exceed the statewide greenhouse gas emissions limits established in § 75-0107 (Statewide greenhouse gas emissions limits)section 75-0107 of this article.
b.
Include legally enforceable emissions limits, performance standards, or measures or other requirements to control emissions from greenhouse gas emission sources, with the exception of agricultural emissions from livestock.
c.
Reflect, in substantial part, the findings of the scoping plan prepared pursuant to § 75-0103 (New York state climate action council)section 75-0103 of this article.
d.
Include measures to reduce emissions from greenhouse gas emission sources that have a cumulatively significant impact on statewide greenhouse gas emissions, such as internal combustion vehicles that burn gasoline or diesel fuel and boilers or furnaces that burn oil or natural gas.
3.
In promulgating these regulations, the department shall:
a.
Design and implement all regulations in a manner that seeks to be equitable, to minimize costs and to maximize the total benefits to New York, and encourages early action to reduce greenhouse gas emissions.
b.
Ensure that greenhouse gas emissions reductions achieved are real, permanent, quantifiable, verifiable, and enforceable by the department.
c.
Ensure that activities undertaken to comply with the regulations do not result in a net increase in co-pollutant emissions or otherwise disproportionately burden disadvantaged communities as identified pursuant to § 75-0111 (Climate justice working group)section 75-0111 of this article.
d.
Prioritize measures to maximize net reductions of greenhouse gas emissions and co-pollutants in disadvantaged communities as identified pursuant to § 75-0111 (Climate justice working group)section 75-0111 of this article and encourage early action to reduce greenhouse gas emissions and co-pollutants.
e.
Incorporate measures to minimize leakage.
4.
* * *