N.Y. Environmental Conservation Law Section 75-0109
Promulgation of regulations to achieve statewide greenhouse gas emissions reductions
1.
No later than four years after the effective date of this article, the department, after public workshops and consultation with the council, the environmental justice advisory group, and the climate justice working group established pursuant to § 75-0111 (Climate justice working group)section 75-0111 of this article, representatives of regulated entities, community organizations, environmental groups, health professionals, labor unions, municipal corporations, trade associations and other stakeholders, shall, after no less than two public hearings, promulgate rules and regulations to ensure compliance with the statewide emissions reduction limits and work with other state agencies and authorities to promulgate regulations required by section eight of the chapter of the laws of two thousand nineteen that added this article.
2.
The regulations promulgated by the department pursuant to this section shall:
a.
Ensure that the aggregate emissions of greenhouse gases from greenhouse gas emission sources will not exceed the statewide greenhouse gas emissions limits established in § 75-0107 (Statewide greenhouse gas emissions limits)section 75-0107 of this article.
b.
Include legally enforceable emissions limits, performance standards, or measures or other requirements to control emissions from greenhouse gas emission sources, with the exception of agricultural emissions from livestock.
c.
Reflect, in substantial part, the findings of the scoping plan prepared pursuant to § 75-0103 (New York state climate action council)section 75-0103 of this article.
d.
Include measures to reduce emissions from greenhouse gas emission sources that have a cumulatively significant impact on statewide greenhouse gas emissions, such as internal combustion vehicles that burn gasoline or diesel fuel and boilers or furnaces that burn oil or natural gas.
3.
In promulgating these regulations, the department shall:
a.
Design and implement all regulations in a manner that seeks to be equitable, to minimize costs and to maximize the total benefits to New York, and encourages early action to reduce greenhouse gas emissions.
b.
Ensure that greenhouse gas emissions reductions achieved are real, permanent, quantifiable, verifiable, and enforceable by the department.
c.
Ensure that activities undertaken to comply with the regulations do not result in a net increase in co-pollutant emissions or otherwise disproportionately burden disadvantaged communities as identified pursuant to § 75-0111 (Climate justice working group)section 75-0111 of this article.
d.
Prioritize measures to maximize net reductions of greenhouse gas emissions and co-pollutants in disadvantaged communities as identified pursuant to § 75-0111 (Climate justice working group)section 75-0111 of this article and encourage early action to reduce greenhouse gas emissions and co-pollutants.
e.
Incorporate measures to minimize leakage.
4.
a. The department may establish an alternative compliance mechanism to be used by sources subject to greenhouse gas emissions limits to achieve net zero emissions.
b.
The use of such mechanism shall account for not greater than fifteen percent of statewide greenhouse gas emissions estimated as a percentage of nineteen ninety emissions pursuant to § 75-0105 (Statewide greenhouse gas emissions report)section 75-0105 of this article, provided that the use of this mechanism must offset a quantity greater than or equal to the greenhouse gases emitted. The offset of greenhouse gas emissions shall not result in disadvantaged communities having to bear a disproportionate burden of environmental impacts.
c.
The department shall verify that greenhouse gas emission offset projects authorized pursuant to this subdivision represent greenhouse gas equivalent emission reductions or carbon sequestration that are real, additional, verifiable, enforceable, and permanent.
d.
Any greenhouse gas emissions offset project shall comply with all of the requirements of this subdivision.
e.
The department shall establish an application process that, at a minimum, requires a source to sufficiently demonstrate that compliance with the greenhouse gas emissions limits is not technologically feasible, and that the source has reduced emissions to the maximum extent practicable. After an initial four year period, the department shall review the participation of a source in this mechanism, and make a determination as to the source’s continued need for an alternative compliance, considering the extent to which the source is utilizing the best available technology standards.
f.
Sources in the electric generation sector shall not be eligible to participate in such mechanism.
g.
The following types of projects shall be prohibited:
i.
waste-to-energy projects, including incineration and pyrolysis; and ii. biofuels used for energy or transportation purposes.
h.
Any greenhouse gas emission offset project approved by the department shall:
i.
* * *